[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registering ActiveX

Posted on 1998-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to know how to register ActiveX components programaticaly in Delphi 3. I don't want someone tell me about some components that do that kind of job...
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud061597
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mvz121697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1357097
2 options:
- shell to regsvr32.exe , or
- do it yourself:

var
  hOCX:integer;
  pReg: procedure;
begin
  hOCX := LoadLibrary('CFX32.OCX');
  if (hOCX <> 0) Then
  begin
    pReg := GetProcAddress(hOCX,'DllRegisterServer');
    pReg; { Call the registration function }
    FreeLibrary(hOCX);
  end
end;

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357098
Thanks for the information !
0