Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frames with Hotmetal light 3.0

Posted on 1998-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I give the comand frameborder=0 with this software?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fede
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1842585
I've never used the software, but fill it let you manually insert the text into the code?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1842586
make that WILL it let you...

-jello
0
 

Author Comment

by:fede
ID: 1842587
That's the whole point......it does not seem to accept it......and I quite like the software...so I don't want to change it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian_Wenz earned 150 total points
ID: 1842588
I had the problem some time ago myself, and spent some time with customer support until I got the solution:

1) The "light" version as shipped with the CompuServe CD for instance does NOT support the FRAMEBORDER=0 attribute. The 3.0 full version that was originally shipped didn't do that, too.
However the freely available upgrade  to 3.0 build 3.98 does suppotr that feature now. Unfortunately, there currently doesn't exist such an update for the "light" version. So I recommend you buy the full product (now it's version 4.0), the update pricing (also available from the "light" version) is not expensive. I did, and I do not regret it.
0