Solved

Animated ripple effect

Posted on 1998-01-20
14
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,
I want to have an animated ripple effect on some text, so it
looks like a reflection in water, the only animation should be in the reflection.  I have seen this before and I believe its some sort of an addition to Adobe photoshop (I may be mistaken here..), any information or suggestions would be greatly appreciated...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hwahid
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1866383
Actually, it's Kai's Power Tools and Kai's Power Goo that contain that effect.

To do an actual animation, you first need to save several instances of the effect you want in .gif format, as if they were cells in a standard animation. Then you need to combine them into a single .gif file using an animated .gif utility, like Alchemy Mindworks' GIF Contruction Kit, which can be found at:

http://www.mindworkshop.com/alchemy/alchemy.html

Hope this helps.

--Eben
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dethstar
ID: 1866384
Um, there was a Java applet that did exactly what you want to do.
Check www.developer.com under the java sections ...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866385
hwahid...

I have exactly the APPLET that does what you want.
If you want it you would have to decide weither Eben answer is good enough for you or open the question for me to post the answer. (By the way its running on my site)
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866386
hwahid...

Forgot to mention that GIF animated will take about 10 times longer to load than a Java class applet.  And you do not have to create any frames like the Gif animated requires to.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 1866387
Although EbenBrooks gave me valuable information and was helpful,
I will have to go towards the Java applet solution by magigraf.
Is this applet copywrite protected? because I will probably try to modify it, I dont have much experience in Java but have
a background in C/C++, so a few tips (if possible) would also be greatly be appreciated, looking forward for your applet...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1866388
The only caveat I have to offer regarding the applet is that they don't always work smoothly, and they can be slow to download. On the other hand, they're a lot less labor intensive, so if time or effort is your main consideration, go for it.

--Eben
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1866389
hwahid...
Can you post your e-mail, in order to post the applet??
Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 1866390
Magigraf,
  my email address is hwahid@bridgew.edu
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866391
hwahid...
I'll do it tonight O.K.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866392
Did you receive it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 1866393
magigraf,
  I have not received it yet....


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866394
Weird, I'll send one more time.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwahid
ID: 1866395
magigraf,
Thanks for all your help and the applet ...
regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866396
You're welcome..
0