Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Play MIDI files (*.mid)

Posted on 1998-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i can find source pascal code for playing *.mid files
do u have an example?
0
Comment
Question by:arieldri
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1217172
Do you want an example midi file? Send you email and I send you dozens.
Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omsec earned 30 total points
ID: 1217173
you should not use midi in dos-programs. i didnt find any routines to play em under dos there are windows based codes. If you wanna play them under windows its ok, u will find sources at much pages i dont have them on mind. Just go to mine www.centralnet.ch/userpages/omsec click there on 'join other pages' and u will find a list of some good libraries. If you code for dos i would recommend to play digitalized music in the MOD or
S3M format. XM is also a such tracker format, but note there are no ways to play them in Real Mode if ya dont have a GUS (Gravis Ultra SoundCard) A great player is the MIDAS Sound System you can find it at www.hornet.org

grests, omsec
0
 

Author Comment

by:arieldri
ID: 1217174
10x, but the code must exist somewhere...
0