Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Frontpage Extensions

Posted on 1998-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can anyone tell me where to get Front Page extensions and how to install them on my linux pserver? I use apache as my webserver and would like the extensions to work for any and all of my users who want to use frontpage to upload their websites
0
Comment
Question by:lorenkia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1587417
you do not need the FP EXT if your only goal is to allow users to upload via FP.. sicne FP98 has a ordinary FTP interface built in, and one id available for FP97. If you need the extensions for other reasons, i have no clue.. sicne i am not using FP EXT. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1587418
yes I know you do no tneed th eextensions if you know how to FTP, but not all of my users know how to ftp, and not all of them have FP 98, and I am not sure if the upgrade from FP 97 to 98 is free, do you know where I could go check on this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1587419
www.microsoft.com and search for frontpage.. there is a free plugin for FP97 that does ftp transparetnly.. the "Publishing wizard" or somethign like that..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 400 total points
ID: 1587420
This site will help you setup FP98 server extensions

http://www.microsoft.com/frontpage/wpp/default.htm

regards,

jetx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1587421
Thank You very much jetx...
0