[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

afxext.h incompatible with ddeml.h

Posted on 1998-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I try to compile a file which include afxext.h and
ddeml.h  I get the following message:
"HSZ redifinition, different basic types"
I'm using MSVC++ 1.0
Why is this happening and How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:tapano
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1178566
Try to include ddeml.h before afxext.h
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapano
ID: 1178567
When I include ddeml.h before afxext.h the error is in afext.h
if I include sfxext.h before, the error is in ddeml.h.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 150 total points
ID: 1178568
You probably won't be able to fix it without modifying one of the header files to have

#if !defined(HSZ)
#  define HSZ     // whatever
#endif


0