Solved

serious probs with Sheridan Tab Control! :-(

Posted on 1998-01-20
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
I created a simple 16-bit form which uses the Sheridan tab control.
I created the .exe file and all works fine on my computer.
But the problem is that when I run it on another computer I get the following message.
"You do not have the proper liscence to use this functionality"
when I transfer it to another computer I copy the following files with it.
oc25.dll
tabctl16.ocx
vb40016.dll

Does any one know what other file I am missing? Or why I get that message?

Thanks,
Marcelo
0
Comment
Question by:sinner052397
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 1452570
Hi Sinner,
In VB actually if you want to run the application in a computer where VB is not present you have to create setup files. So create the setup files by going in the application setup wizard and then do it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1452571
Have you registered you OCX:es in the installation. Do this using regsrv32.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tapsbin
ID: 1452572
Create a setup disks through Application Setup wizard. Make
sure you are including the files required to run Sheridan Tab
controls...if by default they are not included...Sometimes these
does happens...

OR

Another way is you register your sheridan control through

regsvr32 SSDATB32.OCX for data bound controls...do it same
for your type of control of sheridan.

Thanks

TAPS

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sinner052397
ID: 1452573
Thanks for your help guys!
the only other question that I have is wether I can create 16-bit installer using the wizard from VB5.0.
I created the setup disks and had no probs with it on win95 machines but it won't run on win3.11.
Is there any way that I can specify that the program should be compiled as 16 bit?

Thanks
marcelo

PS. Some one please officialy "Answer" this question so that I may grade it...

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 100 total points
ID: 1452574
Hi sinner

Unfortunately, the answer is NO. There is no way to use VB5's setup wizard to create a 16-bit setup version of the project.
The only way to be able to make both 16-bit and 32-bit applications is by developing the project using VB4 on either  Win3.11 or Win95, and then load, compile, and make setup on the appropriate platform. It is possible for example to develope a project using VB4 on Win95 to make 32-bit setup's, and then load the same project in VB4 on Win3.11 and make a 16-bit version, provided that all used controls exist on both platforms.

Best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinner052397
ID: 1452575
Thanks for your help guys!
To bad about the 16-bit aplication though...
Looks like I'll have to install 3.1 again...


0