Solved

Non printable picture on first page Word 97

Posted on 1998-01-21
10
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to be able to place an image and/or bitmap on the first page of a Word 97 document. However this picture
must not be printed. The image must be visible on the screen
in ALL viewing modes (Normal, On line reading, Main document,etc. <- sorry: I don't know the terms in English).
How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mosi
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeroenH
ID: 1608162
Is printing all pages except the first page (using <CTRL>+p) an option, or do you want this to happen automatically, if not reply a comment please.

Jeroen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mosi
ID: 1608163
I'm afraid this is not an option.
Everything on the first page must be printed: except for the
bitmap. You can do something like this in Online reading mode
(translated from dutch 'On line lezen' ), but I want to know
how this can be done in the other viewing modes as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeroenH
ID: 1608164
Which version of Word do you use? (translated from "Welke Word-versie gebruik je?). I get my picture in every viewing mode EXCEPT "normal" (translated from "ik krijg mijn plaatjes overal te zien, behalve in de Normal layout). I use Word 97 (UK).

Jeroen
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mosi
ID: 1608165
Word 97 NL.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1608166
Why do you not want them to print?
Is it a copyrighted Image?
Or is it a Copyright Notice, Message?
Do you want it to appear on any following pages?

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mosi
ID: 1608167
1,2,3) I want (my users) to work WYSIWYG. The colored picture is preprinted on the paper.
4) no

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1608168
Mosi...

I succeeded to get it NOT to print but it's global, I mean all graphics on any page will not print.

That is something to ask Microsoft to consider.  The more we use these software, the more we have specific requirement.

It's a good point though.
Sorry for not being more helpful than that.
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fede
ID: 1608169
You could try to put your picture as a hidden item in the firts page.....You will be able to see it on screen but when printing just say "don't print hidden items"....

I don't know, but that's what I always do to override these $^%£%$£ Microsoft complications
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mosi
ID: 1608170
That sounds plausible, but how do I mark an item as
hidden????

I now how to prevent the bitmap from being printed,
while it is being shown on the screen, but that is by selecting the
print option: " don't print bitmaps/images"  or something similar
(sorry: have to translate from the dutch version).


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 100 total points
ID: 1608171
There is no way to mark a graphic as hidden...only text can be hidden....

The only way to make the graphic not print...(but it will also suppress any graphic) is to go into tools, options, click the print tab and deselect "drawing objects"...this will make it so that no graphics will print..just show on the screen.  (by the way, the graphic will not show in normal view...there is no way around that...normal view is not wysiwyg...)

Hope this answers your question...anything above this would have to be put in from Microsoft...

Conan
0