Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get text from a listview control

Posted on 1998-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i would like to process this through the WM_COMMAND like i can with a combobox and listbox if this can be done can i have some example code in "C"
thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mwebster
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1410237
The following is the section from win32 sdk

LVM_GETITEMTEXT
wParam = (WPARAM) (int) iItem;
lParam = (LPARAM) (LV_ITEM FAR *) pitem;
 
// Corresponding macro
void WINAPI ListView_GetItemText(HWND hwnd, int iItem,
     int iSubItem, LPSTR pszText, int cchTextMax);
 

The LVM_GETITEMTEXT message retrieves the text of a list view item or subitem.

Parameters

The message has the following parameters:

hwnd

Handle to the list view control.

iItem

Index of the list view item.

pitem

Pointer to an LV_ITEM structure. The iSubItem member specifies the index of a subitem, or it can be zero to get the item label. The pszText member points to a buffer that receives the text, and the cchTextMax member specifies the size of the buffer.

The macro has the following parameters:

hwnd

Handle to the list view control.

iItem

Index of the list view item.

iSubItem

Index of the subitem, or zero to retrieve the item label.

pszText

Pointer to the buffer that receives the item or subitem text.

cchTextMax

Size of the buffer, in bytes.

Return Value

If you send this message explicitly, it returns the length of the retrieved string.
If you can send this message implicitly by using the ListView_GetItemText macro, there is no return value.

If I misinterpret your question please let me know!
Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_Zaphod earned 200 total points
ID: 1410238
HWND list; // the list-view window handle returned from CreateWindowEx
int r, c; // the row and column of the item respectively
char buf[256]; // the buffer to hold the text

ListView_GetItemText(list, r, c, buf, sizeof buf);

To be fair, inter should be granted the points. If you want to be fair, then reject this answer and let inter have the points somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebster
ID: 1410239
i need to process the text via the WM_COMMAND e.g when the user selects an item from the listview control if this can be done or by some other means using "C", this control is in a dialogbox.
0