Solved

Problems with Packard Bell 1411 SL monitor on Win 95

Posted on 1998-01-21
21
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22

I recently hooked up my Packard Bell 1411SL monitor to my machine. When installed as a standard SVGA monitor  I found that I couldn't get it to operate in 800 X 600 mode. It's fine in 640 X 480 or 1024 X 768, but when I switch to 8 x 6 the screen becomes too vertically large. I  tried adjusting the vertical size from the front to no avail.

I tried changing the monitor type in Win 95 throught the control panel --> display page, but the only PB models were 1511SL, 1512SL, 8510SV, and 8528SVG.

How can I get my monitor to work in 800 X 600 mode? Are there drivers or inf files I can download?

System Information:
Pentium 266 MMX
24 MB RAM
IDE HDD
Diamond Stealth 3D 2000 video card (2MB)

0
Comment
Question by:danterrill
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1124722
Try a different refresh rate.  I know with my monitor when the default monitor is loaded my picture is to the right but when I select my monitor it is centered.  Before it does it, the computer states that certain monitors become unstable at certain refresh rates.  Maybe this is a related problem.  (I'm not sure so I didn't make this an answer.)  Also with the Diamond Stealth 3D card(same as mine) There are a new set of drivers available from www.diamondmm.com.  These enable alot of new features such as a virtual deskspace.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124723
danterill...

Please go to the following URL to download the latest drivers of your video card first.

Since you didn't mention it's a 3D 2000 Pro or not, the URL listed below will put you on the page to select either.

http://www.diamondmm.com/products/drivers/driver-index.html

After you download the file, please expand it and tell me if it's a:
1) Setup
Or
2) inf files

I will continue a tep by step procedure to resolve the situation.
after your post.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:danterrill
ID: 1124724
Good points, both of you. The first thing I though of was drivers, and d/l'd the most recent ones and ran the install proggie -- same problem. I reduced the refresh rate to the lowest possible setting with no result. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1124725
Your Diamond card should have come with the diamond In-Control tools on the CD-ROM.  These allow you to adjust all kinds of settings - horiz and vert size and position, refresh rate, pincushioning, trapezoid, contrast, etc...
For your problem, use the "refresh' tab in display properties.

-jello
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124726
danterrill...

Does your diamond drivers add it's own Tools, or it uses windows??

We had the same problem with Matrox.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124727
Jello...

It's totaly new for me to see a VIDEO card adjusting pincushionning and trapezoid???
Man, that blew me away.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1124728
magigraf;

Isn't that a kick?  I hear the next one from Number 9 will make toast in the mornings ;)

-jello
0
 

Author Comment

by:danterrill
ID: 1124729
Hey Jello --

I grabbed the in-control tools last night, and I didn't see anything like horiz and vert size and position, refresh rate, pincushioning, trapezoid. Can you tell me more about it? I wonder if I have the wrong drivers.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1124730
<FEELING="stupid">
I could have sworn I remembered all that groovy stuff from the in control tools, but when  I took a closer look, and it doesn't do half what I thought it did.  It will allow you to reposition the image on the screen, but not resize it or play with the dimensions.  The brightness and contrast controls apply only to video playback.  The tools have a lot of other features (like popup menus), but nothing that seems to help your problem.  Unless there are sizing controls on your monitor itself, I'm not sure what to suggest.  I stand humbled.
</FEELING>

Does the "optimal" setting for refresh rate make a difference?
Does Packard Bell have drivers available for your 1411 SL monitor? (I know they're available for the 1511 SL.)
Does Packard Bell recommend a refresh rate for this monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danterrill
ID: 1124731
No, none of the refresh rates make any difference. If only I could shrink the vertical size another inch or two . . .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1124732
How old is this monitor?
For older monitors you will have to set refresh to 50 mhz not supported by most of new cards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124733
Jello...

We have (4) 21" monitors plus (10) 17"'s and using high end graphic video cards and those controls are on the MONITOR not the video card.
Maybe one day as you said.
We have even options that you only read about it in Magazines like moiré etc..

danterrill...

I will think of another approach to your problem.
Will post tonight though.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:danterrill
ID: 1124734
The monitor was built in 1996 -- not that old I guess. The really annoying thing was that it worked on a Packard Bell at 8 X 6. UGH!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124735
danterrill...

Did you follow the exact procedure in the README.TXT file for installing the drivers??
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1124736

    Aroo?  Did I hear that something worked on a Packard Bell?  
     SLAM!

        I couldn't resist.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1124737

   You know, I think PB plays with their settings a bit.  I wonder if there might be some kind of trimmer inside the monitor...

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 150 total points
ID: 1124738
This may not be the answer you want to hear, but it's the truth.
The 14" PB Monitors will not work in 800 x 600 resolution.  The only exception I have seen is when using the Cirrus Logic 542x Chipset and the CLMode utility.  The 542x Chipset is only available with ISA and VLB cards.

More than likely, when it worked on the old PB machine, it was an old 486, or POSSIBLY even one of the early P-60/P-66's.

This is because the 1411 monitor is not a multi-frequency monitor, and the horizontal drive transistor is cheap.

Without going into specifics about different resolutions and how the horizontal video driver displays the different resolutions.  You will not be able to get it to work in 800x600 resolution with the video card used on your new computer.

Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xipexp
ID: 1124739
I have the same problem with an Asis monitor and a s3 Virgi 325 2Mb card. And after reading comments, i began to safe money to by a new monitor.

Bye Bye.


0
 

Author Comment

by:danterrill
ID: 1124740
Well, you're exactly right -- it's not the answer I wanted to hear. I did find a solution, though -- swap it for the monitor on our firewall server (with permission from my boss, of course).

Well, thanks to all of you for your advice.

Regards,

Dan

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124741
Joel...

That was nice, coming last to say the least and collecting the points right :-)

Sorry I will not read any further comments, I have no intention to pay 15 points to read them.

Thanks danterill for taking the time to award the TECH that has worked the least with you.

If anyone would like to make a comment, send it to me at:
gen2000@iname.com

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1124742
If you want make your monitor work in 8x6 then ggo to www.s3.com
go to drivers utilty there wilbe small program that will set video card to 56mhz you need
0