Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attracting search engines

Posted on 1998-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Understand that one should make use of the title of the page, metas, more recent updates and high incidence repetition in the body of the page to attract search engines and rank high in the sort. Does this hold true for only the home page but all other pages at the site as well?
0
Comment
Question by:c5b7
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c5b7
ID: 1856579
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1856580
The "high incidence repittion" you refer to is beginning to be locked at as spam by the web community.  It's referred to as word stuffing when you overload the META tags with irrelevant words llike cool, sex and free.  It's called "spamdexing" when you repeat a word over and over again in comment tags in order to produce more hits from a spider type search engine.

In any case, if you're not using one of the techniques above to attract more hits than normal, it is a good idea to include the meta tags on any pages you would want people to come into from "the outside world"  If you don't want a person to see page "b" before they see page "a," then don't make page b as "search engine friendly" as page a.

hope this helps
-jello
0
 

Author Comment

by:c5b7
ID: 1856581
I realize that I am somewhat restating jello's answer, but...

It depends on the search engine that you have visiting your page.  Some of them are "spiders" that will follow all links from your page and index them as well.  So, if you want all your indexed links to have relevant hits when the database is searched, you will want to put relevant meta tags in them as well.

Other search engines will only access the URL that you give them and not follow any of the links.  In this case, you don't need to put meta tags in any of your linked pages if you don't want to.

Which engines do what?  They are all similiar, but in the same manner, they all have their own quirks.  Read the help files that are available when you submit your site.  (That is, if you are doing it manually.)

Also be aware that some searching utilities are search engines (i.e. AltaVista), while others are more of web guides (Excite, Infoseek, etc.).  It is in your best interest to submit your site to at least one of each type.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 400 total points
ID: 1856582
Additional information : take a look at Search Engine Watch at

http://www.searchenginewatch.com/

where you'll find "How search engines index your site, tips on improving your ranking, and how to maintain good  search engine design."
0
 

Author Comment

by:c5b7
ID: 1856584
Martike: Thanks for the web site it contained all the information I wanted - very comprehensive.
0