[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unstable web pages

Posted on 1998-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Have read that some WEB AUTHORING PROGRAMS will generate unstable web pages. What is the source of the unstability and does only occur if the page has been modified over and over. I am using the web authoring tools in Office 97 and have a page that I guess is unstable (portions missing)
0
Comment
Question by:c5b7
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jello earned 150 total points
ID: 1856601
I've never heard of this, but that doesn't mean it's not true.  It is important to make sure that your code is clean and up to current standards.  There is a program to help keep your code clean available from www.htmlvalidator.com. (I think it's around $40).  The number of times you modify a page should not make a difference.  If your code is good, then it's good.  Personally, I would recommend removing junk comment and meta tags that are inserted by a lot of editors - you know, the <!Doctype> and <META charset> tags and the like.

-jello
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1856602
I have seen where java applets will crash certain versions of IE.  (I have some of these, and they should be harmless, but they only manage to crash our MIS department's computers, so I leave them on our intranet.)  Remember that IE is not Java compliant (made public by Sun's big lawsuit against Mickeysoft).
0