Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot find Y:\command.com

Posted on 1998-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to set up users on Win 95 clients.  Connecting to Netware (3.12) is easy, using IPX and netbios.  However, During the login script, I keep getting an error message saying something like "cannot find Y:\command.com".  It is alsways the Y mapping, which is not included in the login script.  It doesn't interfere with ordinary operation, but it is irritating for users.

I'm sure this is simple.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ocribinc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1591579
Check if you have MAP INS Sn:= statements in your login scripts?  Is there some calls to a batch file? When make a call to batch file, system will launch command.com at first.

In addition, make sure you give enough drive letters to netware while run login scripts, especially when you map a lot of drives at same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocribinc
ID: 1591580
Yes, there are about 10 Map insert statements.  I'm not sure if there are any calls to a batch file.  How does this give me a Y: error anyway?  If we do launch command.com, why does it look for this on Y:, and how do we change it??
We map several drives for users, depending on the groups they are in.  Most users get 3 mappings (in addition to the map inserts, which are global)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1591581
ocribinc

It is looking for command.com on your y drive due to the comspec command in your login script.  Post your login script here and we will try to help you.

I would also reject the previous answer as bbao seems to have lost interest and you will get more answers if your question is open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1591582
ocribinc are you still here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocribinc
ID: 1591583
Sorry, lindr, I checked whether bbao's answer worked, and it did.  The comspec referred back to a search mapping.  He gets the points.  
0