Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FrontPage 97 Preview in Browser Feature

Posted on 1998-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have FrontPage 97 installed on my desk top along with Netscape 4.0 and Internet Explorer 4.0  I can successfully preview my web pages in either browser using FrontPage's preview in browser feature.  However, on my notebook, with the identical setup, I can only preview web pages with Netscape 4.0 and not IE 4.0.  When I attempt it in IE 4.0, I get a "URL not found in offline mode" window.  In other words, I can't seem to access the personal web server with IE 4.0.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:simmonsc
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1856603
For a simpler way, just re-install IE4. :-) You know, to fix it with other way, for example, with Regedit.exe, it is a hard work. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:simmonsc
ID: 1856604
I tried bbao's simple solution of reinstalling IE4 which did not solve the problem.  Are you up to telling me how to fix it in Regedit? :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:simmonsc
ID: 1856605
Adjusted points to 200
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevenc317
ID: 1856606
Ok now let me get this straight.  You have a personal server setup on your desktop (PC) and you want to access it from your notbook (laptop) correct??  Well to do that both computers will need to be connected to each other, via the internet.  Also I am not sure but I think FrontPage97 needs to have a DNS registration to work from the net (but I am not sure).

steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:simmonsc
ID: 1856607
No, I'm afraid you've misunderstood.  I am simply trying to get FrontPage97 to work the way it's supposed to work when you try to preview a web page in a browser.  One should be able to preview a page in either Netscape 4.0 or IE4 if both or installed on your computer which they are on my laptop.  I am simply unable to preview in IE4 but I can in Netscape 4.0  This identical setup is on my desk top and FrontPage97 web pages preview nicely in either browser.  What I'm trying to find out is what the difference is on my laptop - the installations are identical!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevenc317
ID: 1856608
sorry then I can not help u.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 800 total points
ID: 1856609
I had this problem on my desktop machine and it infuriated me to no ends. The problem can be solved by switching the default Internet settings under Settings | Control Panel | Internet settings. Switch to the Connections page. Change the connection settings from Connect to the Internet via modem to the Connect using local area network.
0