Solved

netscape4.04 and system8-stall

Posted on 1998-01-21
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have been using netscape 3.01 for a long time...now i have tried three versions saved on a zip disk then a cd of version 4.0 communicator and navigator 4.04 everything gets to reading preferences then it stops/stalls......i figured it was the preferences so  i through out most of them...rendering my computer in disarray....still it stalls..i can quit from the menu bar and do other things...does anyone know what preference is screwing it up????
why has there been no action here since dec????
0
Comment
Question by:grondsk
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542428
Please define "stop/stall"

other definitions:
hang - cursor moves, but mouse clicks and key strokes have no effect
freeze - mouse does not move and mouse clicks and key strokes have no effect
bomb - error message with restart button (also incorrectly refered to as crash)
crash - read/write heads crash into the platter(s) of the HD - usually refered to as Hard Drive Crash avoiding the confusion listed above

can you continue to use your machine during stop/stall condition?
do you have to reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grondsk
ID: 1542429
i guess a hang would be the best choice...i can go to the menu bar and choose quit....the mouse moves everywhere but quit is the only thing that does anything....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbman
ID: 1542430
This may be part comment and may lead to the answer. Since you were using Navigator for quite some time before the problems began, the problem is most likely caused by the installation of new software in the System Folder. Any software that has to do with networking or remains active. I have experienced problems with Fax Software. You may try to turn off extemsions through the Extensions Manager, specifically aged software (although recently installed) available prior to System 8 Availability.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542431
are you trying to launch the program when the stall occurs or
are you trying to copy the program when the stall occurs or
are you currently using the program when the stall occurs, for example, you enter a url and then the stall occurs? you entry is somewhat unclear.

0
 

Author Comment

by:grondsk
ID: 1542432
the program is installed...that went fine.
it stalls every time i try the 4.0 or the 4.04...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1542433
If your machine is set up the way you want and you have no other troubles with your system while performing other tasks, then the logical conclusion is that Netscrape 4.0.x does not work with your machines configuration. This problem is not unique to your setup.

The wise choice is to accept that commercial programs are not life endangering if flawed and to wait for an upgrade that works. Go back to Netscrape 3.0.1 and wait for the next bug fix from Netscape. Almost all problems with the Mac are programmer errors. That is just the way it is.

You can possibly help Netscape by itemizing the contents of your system folder, the hardware it runs on and send an email to Netscape describing the problems you are having. This approach will speed up the repair of their program.

-GoodLuck, TheHub
0
 

Author Comment

by:grondsk
ID: 1542434
well that is what i am doing...but seeing it gets stuck reading the preference files...i had hoped there was one that stuck out as a problem....what should i use for modem/fax software???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542435
FreePPP v2.5.3...

Fax software is really flakey...u r on your own...i have one config. just for faxing...i fax and reboot the machine with the extension set i prefer...look 4 Valuefax on shareware.com...
0