Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to rollback transaction for MS-Access using SQL?

Posted on 1998-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am using ODBC to interface with MS-Access.  My application manage to execute the SQL rollback command but it does not rollback the transaction.

Wherelse, I manage to rollback transaction from ORACLE which is using native mode.

Could it be something that I have to set in ODBC setup?
0
Comment
Question by:cwchaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1410247
Does the ACCESS driver support roll back in the first place?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yl earned 400 total points
ID: 1410248
In order to rollback a transaction you need the turn off the AutoCommit option for the connection you are using. You do this by the following Odbc API call:

SQLINTEGER iValue = SQL_AUTOCOMMIT_OFF;
SQLSetConnectAttr(hDbc, SQL_ATTR_AUTOCOMMIT, (void*) Value, NULL);
0