[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RealAudio window to Minimize

Posted on 1998-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
ho can i set the realautio 5.0 Player window
to minimize
i dont want the realautio window to hide my page
when it start to plat the sound.
0
Comment
Question by:shachar
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shachar
ID: 1856648
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:shachar
ID: 1856649
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856650
Under Windows95, each window has three icons at "top-right".
The 'X' closes the window.
The "overlapping-sheets-of-paper" maximizes/resizes the window.
The other icon *MINIMIZES* the window.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shachar
ID: 1856651
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 1856652
I hate to say this, but RealAudio 5.0 doesn't minimize.
My suggestion on the reason why is that when the program was written the prgrammers didn't make this an option because it already is a small window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1856653
My solution is not so much as to minimise it.
Rather it embeded in your page.
From here, you will create a frame page.
HAve the page with Real audio reside in say the
top frame but set the top frame to 1 pixel
or as small as possible.

This way it will not appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shachar
ID: 1856654
i want click on Sound Gif and to
hear the sound when the real audio program is:
OR A)Still in the task manager
OR B)Is Runnig in minimize window Automaticly
     And Not Evry time jump to "Maximize" To The
     Senter of the Screen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1856655
Hmm why not just request the RealAudio pple to make a patch which can include into the HTML that will minimize the program on start?

Just a thought :)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ebfrog earned 400 total points
ID: 1856656
Under View in the menu bar, set the size to compact. Then drag the small window off into some corner where it will not obscure too much of the web page. Without some special program to control all windows that pop-up, this is as small as you can get Real Audio.  The compact setting should stay on, and the window will stay in the same place no matter how many times you close/open Real Audio (provided you keep it in the system tray.)
0