Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wants to change Lpt1 to Lpt2

Posted on 1998-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to change Lpt1 to Lpt2. I have tried all possible addresses in setup undr peripheral devices and chip board in some computers but alway see Lpt1 in the system in windows 95 control pannel.

Is there any global method applicable for all IBM compatible (pentium) PC to change LPT1 to LPT2 physically.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:puzzled122397
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Demon earned 40 total points
ID: 2012621
If you correctly setting the hardware up to be LPT2, then what you should do is delete the port from the Device Mgr in Windows 95 and run the Add New Hardware search under Control Panel.

Just changing the port in the BIOS or on the board won't change it in Windows until you perform the Add New Hardware.

I've done this before and it's worked fine for me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012622
puzzled...

Why would you want to do that in the first place if I may ask??
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 2012623
  Magigraf, how many points are you offering for the answer to that question? ;)  In fact, I'll double it, cause I wanna know too!

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012624
nebworth...
*LOL*
are these enough??
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 2012625
  *LOL* *LOL*

    Sure, I can just manage to double that!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Demon
ID: 2012626
I didn't realize this was a chat line.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012627
Well, keeping buzy until puzzled make his appearance.
Hope this didn't hurt your feelings??
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Demon
ID: 2012628
Why would it hurt my feelings?  I'm just getting tired of constantly getting emails saying there's been a comment added, then coming here and finding out it's frivolous chit-chat.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012629
Well Demon...

I hate to be warning you that eventually you will receive a LOT of e-mails with BOGUS answers, comments, chit chat etc...

Now if that does not meet your criteria, I guess you have enough qualifications to know what to do next..

Uncheck that little box to have yourself removed from the notification and depend on your memory to come back to the questions you answered or commented.  I do this a lot.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Demon
ID: 2012630
. . . smart--- . . .
0