Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows95 Setup Configurations

Posted on 1998-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I work with a team of three other MIS associates for the Rock Hill School District Three in SC. We have app. 3500 computers which we wil be converting from Win3.1 to Win95 in the near future. I am looking for a way which we can not only setup multiple computers with 95, but also applications. Do you know of any other Districts or companies who may have this situation? And what are they doing to make life somewhat easier?
0
Comment
Question by:lstouden
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1753530
I was involved with converting about 4000 computers from Win3.x to Win95 several years earlier. This is a long process that you must ask yourself some serious questions. For example, do you want every computer to start off identically or not? What kind of security and how much of it do you want?
For us, we created a hard disk image of a few different setups, depending on the machine. Then we went around to every computer and uploaded onto our server each computers data, so people wouldn't lose needed data. Then, we copied the image to the hard drive and the data is downloaded back. Physically, it takes about 5 minutes at each computer typing in the commands. The whole process will take about 30 minutes per computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 200 total points
ID: 1753531
There is a Windows 95 Resource Kit that has detailed information on how to setup a server on a network that will let the win3.x machines connect to and upgrade to win95 using the Netsetup.exe program located on the win95 upgrade cd in the \ADMIN\NETTOOLS\NETSETUP directory.  The server share can be customized to install the proper audio and video drivers and even other software.  Many companies are using that utility to update their operating systems.  Although this is possible using this method it is not completely simple.  For as many systems as you are talking about I would recommend using something like Microsoft System Management Server software which is simpler to use and better for adding other applications to the operating system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CHornstra
ID: 1753532
Here is a internet link about SMS
http://www.microsoft.com/smsmgmt/support/SMS_INTR.asp
0