Solved

autorecover failure in word + word crashes

Posted on 1998-01-22
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Every time I use word for all but the most basic word processing I get the message "Auto recovery for <filename> suspended".  I can get around this by choosing to save as immediately afterwars which appears to restart the autorecovery.  In addition to this, word crashes at random intervals.  When this happens, a ctrl alt delete check shows that winword is still running in the background.  Is mine just a very bugged copy of office 97 or is ther something I can do about it.  Any advice appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ttrs4
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1608316
Check to make sure no one deleted your temp directory...(found in C:\Windows\Temp)

Also how much space do you have left on your hard drive...there possibly isnt enough space to create the autorecover file...

Just some suggestions to try...

Conan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrs4
ID: 1608317
The windows\temp file is  still intact and I have over 1Gb left on the hard drive so I don't think either of these is the solution.

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1608318
Hi ttrs4!  The following should fix the problem for you. If not, let me know and we'll check your Office 97 setup.

Visit the Microsoft Office 97 free software download site and download the Service Release 1 for Office/Office Pro 97 and save it to a clean empty directory.

Next, use the Ctrl  Alt and Del keys and open the Close Programs dialogue box and close all running applications on the computer except for Systray and Explorer.

Using either Find, Files and Folders or Windows Explorer, find the EXE file for the Service Release and click on it to install it. Watch it carefully, it's a long update, about 20 minutes average, but it will fix many ills on Office 97.

If there are any questions or problems, let me know!
Dennis
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ttrs4
ID: 1608319
I've installed the service patch, to no avail.  I didn't use the ctrl alt del method you mentioned but supposedly the update was sucessfully completed!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1608320
Have you checked for viruses lately?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1608321
ttrs4: Office 97 and Office Pro have a problem properly registering all of their components in Win95 and Win NT. You may have some success by reinstalling Office 97 using the above method and then reapplying the Service Patch the same way. Disable all antivirus software before doing so!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michsu earned 100 total points
ID: 1608322
www.microsoft.com/msoffice/

Go to MS WORD and download all the fix-ups

also

get the Service Release 1 ( Same Place )

for Microsoft Office 97

However, do this only as a last option

(7 MB )
0