Solved

Fail to update W95 from newer CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-01-22
36
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
As I would like to make available some special characters from my own language (Dutch) as well as from Spanish, I want to add these laguages under Keyboard in Configuration.
This works fine with my newer PC (summer 1997) with the CD-ROM that was supplied with it, but when I try to do the same with my somewhat older PC (March 1996), it says something like (in Dutch): "The file Spanish(classic) cannot be copied. Chck if the diskette is in the drive, if the file is on the diskette and if the drive is" (that's where it seemingly breaks of the sentence). The CD-ROM has autostarted, but...
Then I tried the newer CD W95. That makes the PC tell me that it is a newer version and ask me if I want to update. Sure, so it starts Setup. However that program brings as first message (Dutch) "there are changes made in the Configuration Screen or in the device settings since the last time you started Windows, close all programs, restart Windows and run Setup again". Well, even a complete switch of and cold boot does not make a difference. So also no language additions to the Keyboard from this CD!

Any idea's?

Christiaan Boland
0
Comment
Question by:christiaan
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753533
christiaan...

The way I see it from here, your recent computer has the OSR2
and the old one has the first release of windows.

You should use this CD instead on the most recent one.
Can't use the new one on the old version.
Need more help, just ask!
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753534
christiaan,
Is character map installed on the older computer?
If so, are the special characters that you require listed under your various fonts?
If not, you can install it by going to windows setup in control panel, add/remove software.  Check accessories and select character map.
Hope this might help,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753535
magigraf, thanks a lot for your answer, but....
I first did use the old CD although I didn't write that too clearly I'm afraid. That's where I was told that "The file Spanish(classic) cannot be copied. Check ...etc" That might be a problem in itself: The file is not found, where does the program look for? The CD, any other drive? (it talks about diskette..what file?

ralph, thanks too, but "special characters" (if that's the translatio of the dutch "speciale tekens") in configuration>software>acessories is set and does contain the required characters under "Terminal" font. It's quite a help, but does not solve the question: How to be able (again) to set language for keyboard on my old9er) PC with the old(er) or new(er) W95 CD-ROM's I have.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753536
christiaan...

I guess now I guess I figured out what your problem is:

your statement from the original question:
>>>>The file Spanish(classic) cannot be copied. Chck if the diskette is in the drive, if the file is on the diskette and if the drive is" (that's where it seemingly breaks of the sentence). The CD-ROM has autostarted, but... <<<<<

Makes me believe that the source path is wrong in your registry.
You must have installed that windows version from floppies and now you are using the CD.

If this is the case, when your prompt to insert the diskette, and receive the error message, REROUTE it to read the CD instead.

If for future use you want to modify the registry to reflect the CD-ROM instead of the A:\ (let me know I'll post the key entry for you)

On the other hand, when you insert the Newer CD in that system, windows will offer you to upgrade, if you click yes and it DOES NOTHING, that mean that this CD copy is an UPGRADE not the full copy (Can't use it unless you format or fdisk if you want fat32, then reinstall).

I hope I helped this time or ask for more questions.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753537
Perhaps it is the problem of trying to run setup from the OSR2 release over prior versions of windows95.  It starts by asking you if you want to upgrade, then tells you that it cannot.  In order to use the newer version, it will be necessary to do a complete install.
regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753538
magigraf, if you could tell me where & what to modify in the registry, your answer might be the solution.
let's see:
1. I bougth and installed my "old" PC in march 1996, using the suppied (OEM) W95 CD-ROM
2. Using the same CD-ROM I reinstalled after full formatting of c: drive somewhere december 1996. I then already had a slight problem with the keyboard languages, but did not bother.
3. Using (again) the same CD-ROM I now try to get keyboard for Spanish and Dutch installed, which leads to my question.
4. There is a warning ("The file Spanish(classic) cannot be copied. Check ...etc" ) and only an OK button, which closes the Configuration screen. So no rerouting possibility.
5. I figure indeed something wrong in the registry, but where and what?

ralph, again thanks for bearing with us: the problem gets better and better described.

Christiaan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753539
Christiaan, since no one has mentioned it thus far, I'm going to post it on the chance it has not occurred to anyone.

Click Start, Settings, Control Panel. Click the keyboard icon. Click the language tab, then click Add and then scroll down to the keyboard language to be added. Follow the instructions from there.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753540
Dennis...

This was a joke right??
Are you trying to tell him how to add a language??
I guess reading across his original question, he did it on the new computer, so what's the difference on the old??

I remember sometimes you didn't like when you were working so hard with others and I come to post an answer after concluding the comments.

Now here you come to do the same??
How nice!!

Regards to all
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753541
Relax Mag, he can reject my answer, you can post it and have the points! Den
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753542
No Den that's not the issue, I'm fully relax, specially with you.
But your answer just kind of blew me away. ;-)
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753543
Dennis,

I'm used to better answers from you, leave alone the "fighting" /;-(

magigraf, you said before:
"If for future use you want to modify the registry to reflect the CD-ROM instead of the A:\ (let me know I'll post the key entry for you) "
 if you could tell me where & what to modify in the registry, your answer might be the solution. (christiaan.boland@tip.nl)
Don't know however how to give you the points then
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753544
Sorry Christiaan, momentary loss of control.

You can alter the default install locations here:

Hkey_Current_User\InstallLocationsMRU

and here:

Hkey_Users\Default\InstallLocationsMRU

You can add up to 16 entries here such as:

a       "a:\"
b       "c:\"
c       "d:\"          (for cd rom)
d       "c:\windows\programs"
e       "c:\Windows"
f        "e:\"          (second cd rom)

Change them in both locations so they are identical. Now these choices should be available during any install. The only time they may not be is if you launch windows in safe mode dos without real mode drivers for the cd rom drives.
Dennis

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753545
Christian...

The only way to have awarded me the points is to do what Dennis just did.

POST AN ANSWER.

Which I see, I don't have much luck in doing here.

I'll keep in touch
Regards


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753546
And by the way Dennis..
This is not where he should modify it, if you allow me.

christiaan...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

Now at the right hand you should modify:
SourcePath  to reflect the right one. (e.g.: "F:\WIN95\"

Hope this has helped.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753547
Mag, if you look at what I have posted, this resets the defaults for all installs, not just Windows 95. In this manner, **ALL** installs Christiaan makes will now have the options noted, not just Windows 95. Obviously, Christiaan can make the change to the reg entry as you noted as well, however it will not alter the default settings other than windows setup.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753548
Dennis...

I understand that perfectly..
But he suffers from the setup update here, therefore your entry will NOT help in this situation.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753549
But indeed it will Mag. If you have both the floppy and the cd in the MRU list windows will give you either as a choice. Without them listed, windows defaults to the drive where it was original loaded (your entry). As I noted, he should really make all three changes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753550
Dennis...
No more arguing here.
But just for the record, I always corrected ONLY this entry, and never had to touch anything else for SETUP.
Regards
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753551
christiaan...

Could you update us on the situation??
We would appreciate a feedback.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753552
Yes magi graf,

I haven't had too much time lately, but I did try out your comments: Equalize both, it seems indeed there was a difference between the default user and the actual user. I trimmed that down to
standard "e:\"
c"e:\win95"
MRUList "c"
and now managed to "revive" the Dutch Keyboard setting.
the spanish (classic) that has to come from the cd-rom still issues the warning
"The file Spanish(classic) cannot be copied. Chck if the diskette is in the drive, if the file is on the diskette and if the drive is" and seems to break of the sentence there.
I'm now trying to find out in what .cab the spanish (classic) keyboard setting is, see if I can prepare it somewhat for my poor PC to grab it.....
So, to updat you:
+ I did "recover" the dutch keyboard setting
- I still cannot get to the spanish (and I'm sure I had that some year ago on that PC)
Any more suggestions are welcome, I'll look myself as well

Christiaan


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753553
Christiaan: I believe the problem your seeing is something that Microsoft is already trying to deal with. First, as for keyboard mapping, here's some background information. I've removed the extraneous. After that will be the issue MS is working on. (NOTE: you may be able to install or register the Spanish DLL file)

Keyboard Driver Files
The keyboard drivers shipped with Windows support keyboard input:
·      KEYBOARD.DRV for standard keyboards, installed by default
·      KBDHP.DRV for all Hewlett-Packard machines
·      KBDMOUSE.DRV, the Olivetti/AT&T keyboard mouse driver
 
The keyboard driver is a standard driver for all systems worldwide. Windows can also handle international keyboards, including foreign symbols, by using the keyboard tables to refer to a language library.
 
Keyboard table      Language library

KBDBE.DLL      Belgian keyboard
KBDCA.DLL      French-Canadian keyboard
KBDDA.DLL      Danish keyboard
KBDDV.DLL      U.S.-Dvorak keyboard
KBDFC.DLL       Canadian multilingual keyboard
KBDFI.DLL      Finnish keyboard
KBDFR.DLL      French keyboard
KBDGR.DLL      German keyboard
KBDIC.DLL      Icelandic keyboard
KBDIT.DLL      Italian keyboard
KBDLA.DLL      Latin American keyboard
KBDNE.DLL      Dutch keyboard
KBDNO.DLL      Norwegian keyboard
KBDPO.DLL      Portuguese keyboard
KBDSF.DLL      Swiss-French keyboard
KBDSG.DLL      Swiss-German keyboard
KBDSP.DLL      Spanish keyboard
=======================================

PSS ID Number: Q140747
Article last modified on 11-26-1997
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
95
WINDOWS
kbenv kberrmsg
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you are using the U.S. version of Windows 95, you may receive the
following error message if you try to add one of the Spanish keyboard
layouts using the Keyboard tool in Control Panel:
 
   Windows could not copy the Spanish (Modern Sort) files.
   Make sure a disk is in your drive, the file is on the disk,
   and that the drive door is closed.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem is caused by an error in the Multilng.inf file included with
the U.S. version of Windows 95. The error is known to affect the following
keyboard layouts:
 
 - Basque
 - Catalan
 - Spanish (Mexican)
 - Spanish (Modern Sort)
 - Spanish (Traditional Sort)
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. An
update to address this problem is now available, but is not fully
regression-tested and should be applied only to systems experiencing this
specific problem. Unless you are severely impacted by this specific
problem, Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this
time. Contact Microsoft Technical Support for additional information about
the availability of this update.
 
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753554
christiaan,
Any luck yet?
It seems that since you have what you want on one machine, you should be able to duplicate those settings on another.
I'm still unclear whether or not the new machine has OSR2 on it.

Dennis, perhaps the update to which you refer is implemented in OSR2?

Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753555
Ralph, I too thought it might have, however my inquiry to MS resulted in their advising that with mulitiple language settings for keyboards, they are still having a problem. They had hoped that it would have been solved in January, but as of this moment it's still a problem. They note that they have the same problem in Win98 Beta 3.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753556
Dennis,
It appears(since one machine is working)that there is some combination that does what he wants.  Do you suppose that the hardware differences between christiaan's two machines prevents duplicate settings?
Maybe an OSR2 upgrade could still help.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753557
I think we'll have to wait and see what Christiaan has on both machines before we can go further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753558
Ok guys,
Sorry, I've been on a biz trip and no time to look after my private problems.
Of course Ralph, I could set-up the same w95 on my 'old' pc as I have on my 'new' one. However, I fear that's a major job too especially since I set-up the 'old' one for use of my children too, each having their own profile and losts of stuff in owen directories etc.
since i don't know what you mean by OSR2, I cannot give you a direct answer on that.
The new PC (the one that does allow me to change between US, Dutch and Spanish) carries nr 4.00.950 B.
The old PC (the one we're busy about) nr 4.00.950
Both are dutch versions.
On my new PC following files are present in my c:\windows\system directory; Kbdus.kbd Kbdne.kbd Kbdsp.kbd (us, dutch, spanish resp!; all of august 24'96)
On my old PC only Kbdus.kbd Kbdne.kbd are present (that's the problem!; both of august 24 '95, one year older mind you)
Copied (to try) ksbsp.kbd via from old to new pc. That works (at least today... remember I told you that I now could use the dutch keyboard in my last comment. Well, I had to install it again just now, together with the Spanish.
After a cold boot it was still there this very moment, see if it holds a couple of days and (mis?)use by myslef and my childeren.
Meanwhile, since I don't have a US windows95 and seem to have "solved" the problem by a simple copy, I don't think we have solved the real issue yet: That about the PC stating the following when trying to add on a regular way the spanish keyboard layout.
"The file Spanish(classic) cannot be copied. Check if the diskette is in the drive, if the file is on the diskette and if the drive is" (that's where it seemingly breaks of the sentence).
So no point yet to be handed out, but the quetsion reposted!
Christiaan
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753559
O boy,
Re-reading my typing, I made a few typo's:
End of second sentence should read "...profiles and lots of stuff in own directories"
The 4.00.950 B and 4.00.950 are the numbers that appear with W95 in Start>Configuration>System>General
Last but 4 sentence should read like "Meanwhile, since I don't have a US windows 95, but seem to have "solved" the problem by a simple copy, I still don't think we have solved the real issue yet:"
Hope to hear from you again (after all, you are quite patient with me I must say. ;-))

Christiaan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1753560
Christiaan, now we're getting somewhere. Download Service Release 1 for Windows 95 on the older computer and install it. Once that's installed, make sure that your cd rom real mode drivers "are not loading" from your autoexec.bat file. If your unsure how to do this, click Start\Run and type in Sysedit and click OK. This will bring up your basic system startup files beginning with your autoexec.bat file. Use the edit feature to copy and paste your autoexec.bat here and we'll check it.

BTW: Don't worry about the typing, we all do it!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753561
christiaan,
For your information: Windows version 4.00.950B is "OSR2". (Microsoft's OEM Service Release 2)  With a few exceptions, it is available only with a new computer.
Upon your install of Service Pack 1, your version number should change to 4.00.950A.
And you're right, OSR2 is about one year newer than the original release of Windows95.
I know what you mean about the kids' ability to rearrange a computer!  But don't worry, Dennis will find a solution for your problem if anyone can.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753562
Hi,
I just located the OSR1 pack for Dutch WIndows, but the download keeps being timed out. So I will seek another moment and download it via the company tomorrow. I'll be back with further info a.s.a.p.

Christiaan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753563
Okay Christiaan, let us know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753564
Hi guys,
Sorry to keep you waiting.
I did the update to 4.00.950A seemingly successful.
Since I'm working on the second PC here, I just have to do a few things to get a copy of the autoexec.bat on this one.
MSCDEX is not loaded for W95 in my autoexec (I remmed it)
What do I do now?
Or will you wait until I have posted the autoexec.bat?
Possibly tomorrow.
Christiaan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753565
christiaan,
Do the same (rem) with the device driver statement in config.sys that calls the CD-ROM.  It might help if you post both files here for us to see.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753566
Well, Yes! now I can add and delete e.g. the German Keyboard Lay-out from my disk.
What did I do:
1. correct the registry in such way that
   Hkey_Current_User\InstallLocationsMRU and
   Hkey_Users\Default\InstallLocationsMRU  are equal:
     standard "e:\"
     c        "e:\win95"
     MRUList  "c"
2. Upgrade my Windows version from nr 4.00.950 to nr 4.00.950a using the OSR1 pack for Dutch Windows, which I located on the Microsoft pages.
3. "Remmed" the lines in Config.sys and Autoexec.bat where the CD driver is defined/activated.

Just, since I had recently some problems with the sound recorder, I deleted an installed the Soundblaster again, from the same CD, correcting the problem as well.
Thanks and if you still want to comment, here are my Config.sys and Autoexec.bat (made "fit" for larger DOS games as well as for the banking program of my bank):
============================================
My CONFIG.SYS

[menu]
menuitem=d-o-s
menuitem=abn
menuitem=w95
menudefault=w95,5

[d-o-s]
rem config.sys for Mechwarrior 2
Device=C:\WINDOWS\Himem.Sys
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe ram highscan
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=ecscdide.sys /D:CDROM01
devicehigh =c:\windows\command\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
country=031,850,c:\windows\command\country.sys

[abn]
rem config.sys for ABN-AMRO banking program
Device=C:\WINDOWS\Himem.Sys
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe ram highscan
files=110
buffers=80
DOS=HIGH,UMB
devicehigh =c:\windows\command\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
country=031,850,c:\windows\command\country.sys

[w95]
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=031,437,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
files=110
buffers=80
rem per 980318 device=C:\ecscdide.sys /D:CDROM01
rem device=c:\progra~1\creative\ctsnd\drv\ctmmsys.sys
REM DEVICE=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND\DRV\CTSB16.SYS /UNIT=0 /BLASTER=A:220 I:5 D:1 H:5

@echo off
===================================================================
MY AUTOEXEC.BAT

Goto %config%
rem config can be D-O-S, ABN or W95

:D-O-S
rem autoexec.bat for dos
SET DIRCMD=/P/O:GN
SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;d:\spel\;
lh c:\windows\genmouse\gmouse 1
MSCDEX.EXE  /D:CDROM01 /L:e
lh doskey
prompt $t $d$_$p$g
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
:dosloop
echo "PC ingesteld voor DOS
echo " type Ctrl-C om te voorkomen dat PC naar Windows gaat"
echo "Stop daarna de Batch opdracht"
pause
cls
goto dosloop
GOTO END

:ABN
rem autoexec.bat for ABN-AMRO on c:\ANBAMRO\
SET DIRCMD=/P/O:GN
SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET HN=c:\abnamro\hn
SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\ABNAMRO\BIN;
lh c:\abnamro\genmouse\gmouse 1
lh doskey
prompt $t $d$_$p$g
@echo Na verificatie van de datum zullen de backup files naar c:\Temp worden gecopieerd
date
pause
xcopy c:\abnamro\hn\temp\*.zip c:\temp
:abnloop
echo "PC ingesteld voor ABN
echo "type Ctrl-C om te voorkomen dat PC naar Windows gaat"
echo "Stop daarna de Batch opdracht"
pause
cls
goto abnloop
GOTO END

:W95
SET DIRCMD=/P/O:GN
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
rem toegevoegd 970302
doskey
rem - By Windows Setup - MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:E
mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\SHARE.EXE /L:500 /F:5100

:END


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753567
Well done Christiaan!
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1753568
Thanks,

Until the next question!

Christiaan
0