Solved

Ole problem with chart wizard

Posted on 1998-01-22
5
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I fire up the chart wizard to create a report I get the following error message after I choose which graph type I want....
The OLE Server isn't registered.
To register the OLE server, reinstall it.

I am using Access97 and have SR1 installed. I have also removed access97 and reinstalled it as well as reinstalling win95.
0
Comment
Question by:gwhite012597
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 1966501
While installing Access have you selected the option to install the Microsoft Graph control
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwhite012597
ID: 1966502
If you mean the MSGraph under Office Tools in the setup program then YES. In fact when I try to uninstall it I cannot. It just shows up ticked the next time I run setup. This could be part of the problem but I don't know how to get rid of it so that I can reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 500 total points
ID: 1966503
Graph is used by most of the applications and should give you some kind of message when you try to uninstall it seperately. Try uninstalling the entire Office package. When you have done this enter the registry editor (Start, Run, regedit) and search for all occurences of graph, remove entries that refer to the MS Graph program (if any).

To be on the safe side close all programs so that as few system files as possible are locked by other processes on your computer
Try to reinstall the office package.

I will make a search for further info.

Hope this helps !
Trygve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1966504
If you have not already started you want to have a look at this before you go the hard way. This is from the Microsoft Knowledge Base and tells you how to reregister a shared MS product (sounds like the thing you want to do)


Microsoft Knowledge Base
How to Reregister Shared Programs in Office 95 & 97
Last reviewed: January 28, 1997
Article ID: Q134863  
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Office for Windows 95, version 7.0
Microsoft Clipart Gallery, version 3.0
Microsoft WordArt, version 2.0
Microsoft Graph, version 5.0
Microsoft Office 97 for Windows
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the Windows folder.



SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to use one of the shared programs that is installed with Microsoft Office, you may receive the following error message:


   The server program, source file, or item cannot be found.
   You should reinstall the server program.

The shared programs that ship with Microsoft Office include:
Microsoft Clipart Gallery
Microsoft Map (Data Map Office 7.0 and earlier)
Microsoft Equation Editor
Microsoft Graph
Microsoft Organization Chart
Microsoft WordArt

CAUSE
This problem is caused by incorrect or missing OLE information in the Windows 95 or Windows NT 3.51 registry. When you try to insert an object created by Microsoft Graph, for example, and you get the error, it means that the information in the registry about where to find Microsoft Graph is missing or is incorrect.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, re-register the shared program in question.

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

NOTE: The shared programs that ship with Microsoft Office for Windows are self-registering.



To reregister shared programs
To reregister any of the shared programs, run the executable file (.exe) for the affected program. You can run the executable in any of several ways:

Double-click the executable from My Computer or Windows Explorer.
-or-

Click Run on the Start menu, then click the Browse button to locate the appropriate executable file.

In many cases you will receive a message similar to the following:
Clipart Gallery may only be used to embed objects. It must be started from within another program.
- or -

Clip Gallery is now configured to run on your computer

In most cases, the shared program should now be registered correctly.


Exporting Keys from the Registry
If the above method for registering the program does not work, use the following steps to try exporting keys related to the shared program, and then reregister the program:


   WARNING: Ensure that you have read through and are familiar with this
   procedure prior to attempting it. One missed step could have a
   significantly negative impact on your system!


In Windows 95, click the Start button, and then click Run.

In the Open box, type "REGEDIT" (without the quotation marks), then click OK.

Click the plus sign to the left of HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

Scroll down to locate the shared program's registry key.


    NOTE: The shared programs are all referred to with a prefix of "MS," as
    in "MSWordArt2" or "MS_ClipArt_Gallery."

Click the key to select it.

On the Registry menu, click Export Registry File. In Save in, specify Desktop.

Provide a name for the registry file, then click Save. Look on the desktop to verify that the registry key has been saved there successfully.

Return to Regedit. With the Registry key still highlighted, click Delete on the Edit menu. When prompted with the question "Are you sure you want to delete this key?", click Yes.

Reregister the shared program by running its executable (.exe) file.

Rebuilding the Original Office for Windows 95 Registry Settings
If the problem persists, you may need to rebuild your original Office 95 registry entries by running Office Setup. To do this, use the following command


   <drive>:setup /y

where <drive> is the drive that contains the Office Setup disk. This parameter will force Office for Windows 95 to go into maintenance mode. If you then click Reinstall, the Setup program will rewrite the registry based on your previous installation. Note that it will restore all of the program defaults.


Reinstalling the Operating System
If the problem still exists after following the steps listed above, you may need to reinstall your operating system. For instructions on how to reinstall Windows 95 or Windows NT, please consult your operating system documentation.

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KBCategory: kbole kbsetup
KBSubcategory: offsetup
Additional reference words: applet registration 7.00 95 97


THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MICROSOFT KNOWLEDGE BASE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. MICROSOFT DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL MICROSOFT CORPORATION OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, LOSS OF BUSINESS PROFITS OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF MICROSOFT CORPORATION OR ITS SUPPLIERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES SO THE FOREGOING LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY.

Last reviewed: January 28, 1997
)1997 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Legal Notices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwhite012597
ID: 1966505
I had a look through the registry but couldn't find any reference to MSGraph (obviously the problem). I removed Office97 completely and then reinstalled. Fixed the problem.
0