Solved

IPX/SPX GAME NETWORK

Posted on 1998-01-22
9
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I HAVE TWO CYRIX P200'S W/PCI ETHERNET ADAPT. & COAX
I CAN GET TCP/IP NETWORKING BUT CERTAIN GAMES WILL NOT
PLAY ON THIS PROTOCALL. IPX WILL ONLY WORK FOR FILE
TRANSFER & ONLY WITH NETBEUI INSTALLED.
NET DIAG SHOWS IPX PROTOCALL BUT WHEN I TEST WITH IT
SAYS IPX SOCKET NOT FOUND. HAVE TRIED WHAT I BELIEVE
TO BE EVERYTHING. ALSO BUT BOOK ON SUBJECT THAT SAYS
IPX FOR NOVELL. CHANGED TO NOVELL BUT DID NOT UNDERSTAND
USER LEVEL ACCESS CONTROL. ALSO HAVE SEEN STARTUP ERROR
UNABLE TO LOAD PROTOCAL 1. LOCAL COMPUTER SHOP SAYS
W 95 ALL I NEED. I WILL TRY ALL OPTIONS.
PLEASE HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:rlance012098
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krishna081697
ID: 1551771
please re-write in lower case!!!

and then i will help


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1551772
Please try to clarify your question, and write the question pressing enter only to separate the paragraphs.

Thank You
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbianc
ID: 1551773
I can see that you MUST
               BE
QuITe             UPSet!!!!

You must not PANIC and  it is true that your netiquette needs improving. In case you didn't know typing IN ALL CAPITALS IS RUDE AND CONSIDERED SHOUTING.
If you are going to ask people for help you should try to present the problem as clearly and accurately as possible.
If you are going to type your Questions &/or Answers/Comments in a Text editor and then paste them into a frame you should make sure your margins are set properly.
It is easily done like this:
12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890
See 50 spaces to the frame.
Now to your question.
There is some additional information required from you to help narrow down the problem.
1st when you go to Control Panel and Open Network what is the contents of your installed components box?
I will await your post with this information.
 check your network

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlance012098
ID: 1551774
I have 2 cyrix p200's with pci ethernet cards & coax connecting them.I can get TCP/IP network working, but my internet access uses it and some of my games do not support it. So far IPX/SPX with net bios support will only transfer files. Games will not work with it.
 I have run Net Diag on the system. It shows IPX/SPX protocall
but when i test it, it says IPX socket not found.
 My setting's in Network, in the control panel of main computer show these;
    Client For Microsoft Networks
    Dial Up Adapter
    Generic PCI 3210 Ethernet Adapter
    IPX/SPX-Compatable Protocall->Generic PCI Adapter
    Netbios Support for IPX/SPX-Compatable Protocall->IPX/SPX    
     Compatable Protocall
    TCP/IP->Dial-up Adapter
    File & Printer Sharing For Microsoft Networks

  Setting's in my second computer show these;
    Client For Microsoft Networks
    Generic PCI 3210 Ethernet Adapter
    IPX/SPX-Compatable Protocall
    Netbios Support For IPX/SPX
    File & Printer Sharing For Microsoft Networks

  Both Computers Have Client For Microsoft Networks as Primary Logon. Both computer's have all setting's under Properties of these items the same.
  I have tried changing to IPX/SPX for Novell Protocall but did not understand some of the setting's it was asking me for.
  Thank's for the Lesson in netiquette. I program cnc machines at work and my boss prefer's capital letters in my programing.
He say's it's easier to read. I hope I did not offend anybody.
   
     Rick Lance
     rlance@cycource.com
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlance012098
ID: 1551775
I have 2 cyrix p200's with pci ethernet cards & coax connecting them.I can get TCP/IP network working, but my internet access uses it and some of my games do not support it. So far IPX/SPX with net bios support will only transfer files. Games will not work with it.
 I have run Net Diag on the system. It shows IPX/SPX protocall
but when i test it, it says IPX socket not found.
 My setting's in Network, in the control panel of main computer show these;
    Client For Microsoft Networks
    Dial Up Adapter
    Generic PCI 3210 Ethernet Adapter
    IPX/SPX-Compatable Protocall->Generic PCI Adapter
    Netbios Support for IPX/SPX-Compatable Protocall->IPX/SPX    
     Compatable Protocall
    TCP/IP->Dial-up Adapter
    File & Printer Sharing For Microsoft Networks

  Setting's in my second computer show these;
    Client For Microsoft Networks
    Generic PCI 3210 Ethernet Adapter
    IPX/SPX-Compatable Protocall
    Netbios Support For IPX/SPX
    File & Printer Sharing For Microsoft Networks

  Both Computers Have Client For Microsoft Networks as Primary Logon. Both computer's have all setting's under Properties of these items the same.
  I have tried changing to IPX/SPX for Novell Protocall but did not understand some of the setting's it was asking me for.
  Thank's for the Lesson in netiquette. I program cnc machines at work and my boss prefer's capital letters in my programing.
He say's it's easier to read. I hope I did not offend anybody.
   
     Rick Lance
     rlance@cycource.com
   
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krishna081697
ID: 1551776
do you have official drivers for the ether cards?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bass5763 earned 200 total points
ID: 1551777
I have a network setup, and I had the same problem.  What would happen is I could play my games over TCP/IP, but not IPX/SPX.  What I ended up doing to fix it is I went to:
Start, Settings, Control Panel, Network, then I removed all the IPX/SPX, and then re-installed them, also I removed the Netbios for the IPX.
Tell me if this helps.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
ID: 1551778
Thank's for looking at my question. I have all drivers & papers for cards. I have also tried running ipx/spx by itself & it will not even see each other's hard drives. I have tried netbios and netbeui both with ipx/spx. No matter which one i use i have file transfer, but no games.I have even reinstalled Windows 95, still no games. The network place i bought the cards from sent me a differant brand card to try. They only sent me one & said that would be enough. I completely removed all drivers and reinstalled with new card. Net Diag still showed no ipx/spx socket. I am losing hair fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlance012098
ID: 1551779
What game are you trying to play over the network?
0