?
Solved

allowing downloading of files by viewers

Posted on 1998-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have already constructed a web page with Symantec's Visual Page software. I have a GTE account with 5 megabytes of space. My question is this: I have applications that I want to allow browsers to download. How do I put this in my page? Is additional FTP software on-site required? Can the applications reside on GTE's server? I have found a tremendous amount of information related to downloading files but none related to allowing others to download software from your own web page. Thanks for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:nubiewebber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1856674
Yes, you will need FTP software on your server. If you want your browsers to download applications, I would strongly suggest zipping them and having them download the zipped files, then unzipping them locally--this will take much less download time, and you will thus avoid annoying your viewers.

Talk with GTE about establishing an FTP area for your account. They will tell you what they specifically require, because it's different for each kind of server and each setup.

--EbenBrooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nubiewebber
ID: 1856675
Thank you for the response but I am more interested in the mechanics. I use a Mac and this is Mac software I wish to allow others to download. Does an FTP client have to be configured to automatically download? Where do you put the software to download? Does it have to be in a special folder? Do people have to go through a log-on process? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 800 total points
ID: 1856676
nubiewebber...

When you said an application, I presume it's an exe file, or zip file therefore here is the code to add in any HTML page of your choice on the site:

(e.g.: You will upload the file on the server and put it in a newly created folder called "download")

So on your HTML add in that code:

<a href:"http://www.ISP or domaine name.com/path to download/file name here"> Click here to download</a>

If I take a dummy domain and dummy file name as an example:
domain = abc.com
file = xyz.exe

the statement will be:
<a href:"http://www.abc.com/download/xyz.exe"> Click here to download</a>

hope this helped
If you need further inforamation, just ask
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:nubiewebber
ID: 1856677
Adjusted points to 200
0