Solved

Re-direct print output from LPT1 to LPT2

Posted on 1998-01-22
8
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know of a DOS capture utility that can be run in a batch file, that will re-direct print output sent to LPT1 to LPT2?
Or a Windows Utility.

Here's the situation:
I have a customer that uses Win95, and has 2 printers.
The customer is a Tax Accountant, and is using a DOS based program written by the IRS to handle the electronic processing and submission of tax returns.
This software is extremely limited in it's funcitonality.
The customer needs to print to LPT2 for this program ONLY, but the software will not allow you to select the printer port!  It will only print to LPT1.

Thus the need for a capture utility, for DOS or Windows 95.

Swapping printers is not an option, nor a switchbox.

More info:
1) Customer is on a Win95 Pier-to-Pier network.
2) Both printers are accessed through the network.
3) LPT1 is Captured to a HP IIp attached to another PC.
4) The printer he needs to print to is an HP LaserJet 5.
5) The HP5 is tied into the network using an HP JetDirect EX  print server with the latest Firmware Revision, and Latest JetAdmin Drivers on the Workstations.
6) You cannot capture ports to print to an HP JetDirect Server.  You must set the JetDirect card up in windows as a port of it's own.

You can install the JetDirect Port on your computer and give  the port any name you want.  ie. HP_Printer, Fast_Printer, HP5, even LPT2, (so long as there is no physical port installed on your machine using the port name of LPT2),  You CANNOT name it LPT1!

I have named the port LPT2.  That way all of his other dos applications can print directly to LPT2 without any problems.  And he has SEVERAL dos applications!

The IRS software is the only software that will only print to LPT1.  He needs it to print to the HP 5 because of the increased print speed.

I have concluded that the only options left available are to  either
A. Remove JetDirect server, and attach the HP5 to a nearby workstation so I can use windows to capture LPT1 to the printer.  Then I could Capture the IIp to LPT2, OR:
B. Use a dos re-direct utility for the IRS program ONLY.

Option A would require that I go to Each machine on the network, and change the printer configuration.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RJoseph
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012639
Note:  The name of the IRS Software is ORRTax, and we have already contacted the creators of the software for any updates, suggestions or ideas.  No response from them yet.

** RJoseph is an employee of mine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 2012640
Go to the printers folder - properties - details of the printer that you want to install another printer port. Add LPT2 if its not there. You can capture the port here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RJoseph
ID: 2012641
I Need a dos utility, that will redirect LPT1 to LPT2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 2012642
There are several things that you can do. First, go to ftp://ftp-os2.cdrom.com/.27/simtelnet/msdos/printer and get several programs. I would try "prtdr803.zip", "spool12.zip", and "lptcom02.zip".
Prtdr803.zip redirects both com and lpt ports to any other port or file. Spool12.zip is a DOS spooler program. Lptcom02.zip redirects lpt to com2. The reason why I suggest this last one is because you can buy a serial to parallel converter, since most computers don't use all of the serial ports available.
Personally, I would try your option A and type up a set of procedures for people who need to change their printer configuration, instead of having you going around to all of the computers yourself.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012643
I found a way to tell ORRTAX to print to LPT2,
Edit the file config.orr and add the following line
ORTLP_DEVICENUMBER01 2

That will do it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RJoseph
ID: 2012644
These Utilities do not work, plus JRHelgeson has posted an answer that has solved the real problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:RJoseph
ID: 2012645
Adjusted points to 215
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 210 total points
ID: 2012646
I found a way to tell ORRTAX to print to LPT2,
Edit the file config.orr and add the following line
ORTLP_DEVICENUMBER01 2
0