[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does FILEVERSION mean in the version resource?

Posted on 1998-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What do the FILEVERSION & PRODUCTVERSION fields in the version resource mean?  I gather that they're 4 bytes, but just how are they interpreted?

For example, if my program is version 2.1, do I set FILEVERSION to 0,2,0,1; or 2,0,1,0; or 0,0,2,1; or what?  Is there any standard for this?  I can't find anything in the documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:cjm
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1314593
Unfortunately, there's no set answer, no standard. Ultimately, they are just 4 bytes and it is up to the application to define it any way they want.


0
 

Author Comment

by:cjm
ID: 1314594
But what order are they in?  For that matter, the VS_FIXEDFILEINFO structure says that those fields are actually 8 bytes, so each number must represent a word, not a byte.

So, what does 1,2,3,4 translate to?
  0x0001000200030004, or
  0x0100020003000400, or
  0x0000000001020304, or something even wierder?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SamratAshok earned 150 total points
ID: 1314595
File Version is a number for you to track a individual file in
case if your application has more then one executable. It
differentiates File from Product.

It is stored as two doublewords (32 bit integers)
So they turn out be 8 bytes and not 4(2 4 byte integers)

Hence
1,2,3,4 will translate into
0x00010002 and 0x00030004

Regarding standards, I agree with thui that there are no set standards. But De-facto that I have followed or seen elsewhere

Generally first two numbers in Product and file version are same.

for e.g. if your product version is 2,1 than your fileversion
could be 2,1,3,4 or 2,1,4,3 or 2,1,0,0 ...
( you get the idea)
Again this is defacto standard that I have followed and seen
some of my friends do. You could come up with whatever you want






0