Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML RequestDoc Method ignore #anchor part of a URL ?

Posted on 1998-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I was playing a bit with the HTML component and found it didn't accept anchors in the names of the html-documents it parses. The requestdoc method seems to ignore the #anchor part of a URL like document.html#anchor'. Is this really the case or am I doing something wrong?
Does anyone know of a solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Andres012398
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357315
I don't know of a solution, but you are correct: RequestDoc does not handle anchors, and it doesn't appear to have any other method or property for anchors...

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 200 total points
ID: 1357316
You are not doing something wrong.
THtml component simply ignore anchors in URL property.
But, at least, it handles internal links to anchors in the same page.
I submited a sugestion to NetManage some time ago, but AFAIK they are not in charge of these components any more.
The only solution I can sugest you is contact Borland by e-mail reporting this problem. Perhaps, if a lot of people do the same thing they can correct it in future versions.

Bye,
Itamar

P.S.: Unfortunately, some times, the right answer is: "No, you can't", but it doesn't make it the wrong answer. Sorry.
0