Solved

Limit the controlpanel...

Posted on 1998-01-23
18
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I limit the possibility to normal users to change in the controlpanel AND MOST IMPORTANT: how do I unlock this sence I've got looked out my self and don't whant to or even don't have the possibility to reinstall my system.
0
Comment
Question by:Udden
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BIGUN
Comment Utility
Why don't you just educate the normal users rather than prohibiting them and then you don't have to worry about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Udden
Comment Utility
OK Good comment but older kids does what they want and that is one way of learning... but I need to get back in becouse they didn't now haw they did. Atleast that what I've been told by them. And if that story is true or not isn't important. It is how to get back the control now... Right...
Sorry for my English!?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of utilities to password your system.

"crowd.zip 1.04MB" [Shareware---Well worth it]
Take control of your Windows 95 PC with this utility, which lets you set up separate,
password-protected desktops for multiple users.
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Also,
WINSAVE
http://www.softwareshelf.com/so01003.htm
Winsafe is a unique toolkit that gives the system administrator or home user the ability to
centrally enable or disable just about anything on a user's desktop. On a network it is
server-centric. It is easy to use with a simple toggled
interface. It is powerful, useful and
easier to use than similar features existing in 95 or NT.
----------------
LockUp [Security]
                   Lockup.zip
http://members.xoom.com/free95/misc5.html
This application will allow guest users to access only certain
programs that the user specifies. It is easy to install, and does
not change any major system files. (285Kb)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Let me know Udden,
I also have some registry hacks that will allow you to do it. better to use a nice little utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Udden
Comment Utility
I've can't find LockUp.zip!? And still I want to unlock it NOT lock it..... and don´t now what they have used...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
OK, I'm guilty again of not reading, or understanding your post.
How far can you get. Must you have a password to boot??
or is it something just related to Control Panel.

I thought you wanted to prevent_them_ from locking you out via
locking them out.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
This one is going to be inetresting Bud!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
:)
Do you understand this Dennis. Wanna be sure i'm communicating:

"I thought you wanted to prevent_them_ from locking you out via
locking them out."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Udden
Comment Utility
NO they have allredy locked me out.
It isn't a bootpassword or someting like that, No!
Some how I can't access some parts of the Control Panel. I can't change resulution in what ever that thing is called in the English version...? I gess I have to login as Administrator and then I can change but how do I do that witha out the password or how do I get it...(not from the kids...;-))...
It looks like it works very similar to Fortrans but it doesn't look like that, becouse ther isn't any such directory. And if it had been Fortans you only have to boot in "Safe....." just press F8 when Win95 is starting.
ATTENTION: I get the messages: The Administrator have locked this function. or someting like that...!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
So, you have a profile setup using
"User Profiles or System Policies"??
In your registry at HKEY_USERS, what keys are under that when
you expand it.??
And do you normally have a user name and password window come up
before 95 enters windows??


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
System policies can be used to enforce system configuration.

You can restrict what users are allowed to do from the
desktop and what they are allowed to configure using
Control Panel. Also, you can use system policies to
centrally configure network settings, such as the
network client configuration options and the ability
to install or configure File and Printer Sharing services.
Finally, policies can be used to customize certain parts
of the desktop, such as Network Neighborhood or the Programs folder.

Do you have "System policies" setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Udden
Comment Utility
Yes I've a "user name and password window" comming up before Win95 starts.
I can't at the moment look in which key the HKEY_USERS are under,  but I will be back with that on Monday round 1600 local time (sweden).
I don't think I have any thing that looks like "System policies" not evan in my machin that I work now in...very strange. Maybe, can you change your password there and turn on the use of userprofiles.
Oh.. I have forgott one thing we have a small Novell 4.11 network. And you have to log in to that. If you don't Win95 doesn't start. But I don't think this have any thing to do with it becouse the same problem is still there evan if you are boot by pressing F8 and booting in "Safe position" an exact translation but the name in the English/Amarican version is probebly different. If I don't remember wrong it's the second chose. Without network.

Thank you for your help so far...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
How many are on your network, and who is the network Administrator?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Kind of reminds me of locking the professor out of his desktop and out of the network-roflmao
0
 

Author Comment

by:Udden
Comment Utility
Hi!
I've found THE program that they have used...
It's Poledit. So  now I've locked it up and every thing is working very good, that meens I can change in the Controlpanel.
I think I found it at one of the site you recommended me or perhaps it was a warez-site any way the name is poledit.zip

I will give smeebud the pionts becouse he has been helping me so kindly... and having patiens with me english
Thank's Rickard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Udden
Comment Utility
Hi!
I've found THE program that they have used...
It's Poledit. So  now I've locked it up and every thing is working very good, that meens I can change in the Controlpanel.
I think I found it at one of the site you recommended me or perhaps it was a warez-site any way the name is poledit.zip

I will give smeebud the pionts becouse he has been helping me so kindly... and having patiens with me english
Thank's Rickard
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Thanks Udden, I could have been more clear when I said
Systems Policies, as you've pound out Poledit is where you set the policies.
0