?
Solved

\\COMPUTER\IPC$ password never works?!?!

Posted on 1998-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When connecting to an NT server (4.0) via Win95, several times after logging in before it lets me map the server drive it asks for an IPC$ password...and it doesn't appear to be the same as the password I use to logon with.  What exactly IS IPC$, where would I set that password, is it located in the reg, and is there any way to bypass it?
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisK
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 140 total points
ID: 1570631
You can't connect to the IPC$ share.  It is used for remote administration of the server or workstation and it not a normal share.  You see this displayed, however, if you try to view the shares on a server which has no other shares you can connect to.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1570632
Yes I know it's for remote admin...which is what I'm doing.  In some instances my logon password will work for the IPC$ share, but in others it won't.  I want the specifics on the share, how to setup the share, modify, etc, so it stops blocking out my other accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
ID: 1570633
jhance is right except you *can* connect to IPC$. In some situations, it is very useful... e.g. in Batch files running from a system account. Syntax: NET USE \\X\IPX$ password /USER:DB\User. X is the target computer, DB is the account database - either a NT domain or the name of a non-PDC NT computer. Right, it is used internally for anything to do with administration. It always exists on NT machines and cannot be modified. It doesn´t have a share password. Your problem is on the Win95 side. When you get the password/IPC$ box, this means your wants to make a connection to that resource, does not yet have any connection to the target computer, and cannot connect with the current user name/password (and the guest account on NT is disabled...). It is possible to have the IPC$ connection in the permanent connection list, in which case the user name used to connect but not the password is stored along... You´ll need to think about how your Win95 login is configured (NT domain?), how the target NT is set up (DC or standalone server?) and so on. Lastly, the Win95 tools for NT administration are meant to be used from a domain login...
0