Solved

Linux Masquerade server

Posted on 1998-01-24
10
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am a certified Novell Netware engineer and Microsoft Windows NT administrator, and I HAVE to install a linux Masquerade server.
My knowledge in linux is VERY minimal, so can you please help with the linux procedures?
The server will be a 386/486 4/8mb ram (please say what configuration is enough for small network - 2/3 users), and will have one nic to connect to the internet, and one will connect it to the lan. Both Of them will be artisoft ae2/ae3 - Full ne2000 compatibles.
Please give an explanation as detailed as you can, because my knowledge in linux is minimal.

I am giving this amount of points (240)* excelleng grade for a answer that will be enough.

Thanks Alot,
Avi Shava
Avi@The-pentagon.com

Novell Netware Administrator
Windows NT Administrator
Web Designer
0
Comment
Question by:avish
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:avish
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:avish
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 240
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
First, the hardware configuration.  Which is it 386 or 486?  4MB or 8MB?  While linux will run on a 386/4MB, it's not pretty.  For any practical use, I'd recommend nothing less than 486-66 with 16MB RAM.

As far as linux itself, probably the easiest to install and get up and running would be RedHat.  Get a copy of the release on CDROM and you can have it installed and running in 30 minutes or less.  The RedHat distribution includes the IP masquerading/proxy software so it's easy to install as well.

Here is a link to the documentation on setting up IP-Masquerading:

http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/mini/IP-Masquerade

If what you REALLY want to do is setup a firewall/proxy, this document is helpful:

http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/Firewall-HOWTO.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:avish
Comment Utility
I can buy or 386 or 386 4/8 mb, but I prefer to buy the minimum i need. This server should be only Masquerade server.
I donwload all redhat 5 linux (270 mb.) but it does not include the server. When Can i download only the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
Comment Utility
The answer from Jhance is an excellect response to your question. As all good Novell Netware Administrators, Windows NT Administrators and Web Designers know, you need to RTFM! You cannot except a complete answer to this question here. Some basic understanding of Linux is required. Good luck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
The firewall and IP masquerading sutff is included in the linux kernel and after you install it you will need to build a new kernel with that stuff turned on.  RedHat makes this very easy but you will have to read the docs.

If you read the file at http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/mini/IP-Masquerade it talks about the IPFWADM firewall administration program.  This might not be included in the RedHat downloadable (but is on the CDROM).  You can get it as described in the document:

  ·  Ipfwadm 2.3 or newer available from
     ftp://ftp.xos.nl/pub/linux/ipfwadm/ipfwadm-2.3.tar.gz
0
 

Author Comment

by:avish
Comment Utility
I already sucessfully installed linux.
As I know, I have to install:
1. connect the server to the internet.
2. connect the server to the intranet.
3. Install the Masquerade server.
I downloaded the file, readed the documentation, but I steel have problems with the installation of the internet/intranet connectivity. The docs included help me only to install it on slip/ppp service.
I have to install it into a network connected in frame relay.

As first step, Please help me installing the cards (not phisicly!), including where I set up the protocols.


Thanks Alot,
Avi
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If youy are going to use a 386, you will need 8MB as you will have to emulate the math coprocessor (or buy a 387 chip).

Then all you really have to do is to set it up as a normal linux machine, and recompile the kernel to support masquerading/forwarding/aliasing.. then it is just a question of adding something apropriate to the /etc/rc.d/rc.local such as

/usr/local/sbin/sshd

/sbin/ipfwadm -I -p accept
/sbin/ipfwadm -O -p accept

/sbin/ipfwadm -F -p deny

/sbin/ipfwadm -F -a masquerade -P all -S0.0.0.0/0 -D194.52.20.0/24
/sbin/ipfwadm -F -a masquerade -P all -D0.0.0.0/0 -S194.52.20.0/24

Observe that the -D sections should NOT be on a line of their own.. bur rather directly after /0 (the formatting of EE is a bit crude) :)

soo, this plus a working network setrup in general will work (and of cource replace 194.52.20.0 with what is apropriate for your net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avish
Comment Utility
thanks alot!!! I created it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
ehm.. disregard the /usr/local/sbin/sshd line tho! it is my secureshell deamon! :)


0