Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dial-up networking

Posted on 1998-01-24
17
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i have an icon on my desktop to conenct me to the internet through my browser.  even though i click the button for "don't prompt to use dial-up networking" in the settings section of the dial-up networking window, i STILL am prompted into this screen and have to hit "enter" to connect.  

also, is there a way to "save" my connection password without using microsoft client as a "front", and creating a useless network neighborhood icon on my desktop?  i am the only person using this computer, and am not connected to a network.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:jim123052397
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1705248
Have you looked at the freeware program Dunce?

Victor Development creates a nice lille add on. The basic package is free. It doesn't do away with the MS code, just monitors and pushes buttons for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1705249
Download mspwlupd.exe from
http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/info/passwd.htm 

(Microsoft's Web site gives the file's name as mspwlupd2.exe, but
the file you download has no 2 in its name.) Delete all the *.PWL
files from your Windows folder. Double-click on mspwlupd.exe to
install the necessary files. Log on to the Internet as you
normally would, entering your password and selecting the Remember
Password option.

Windows should remember your password from now on.

If you have this or it doesn't work, reject this answer.

BTW, if you don't like this suggestion, Tim's suggestion is a very good last resort to password problems. Meaning, if you try everything else and no joy, Dunce usuall fixes it.

For dunce;
http://www.annoyances.org/win95/software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim123052397
ID: 1705250
does that mean i can delete microsoft client from my active windows components, thereby doing away with a completely unnecessary desktop icon  (called "network neighborhood")?

also, the second half of my wuestion had to do with the dial-up network prompting me to connect (i.e., hit "enter" every time i want to connect to the 'net.  does this come under dunce, or is there another avenue to fix this?  i have already clicked on the "don't prompt to connect" setting but it doesn't seem to have any effect.

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1705251
Hi Jim: I've read through your question as well as the posts, and before I could respond to your last 2 questions, I would need to know what your using for a broswer and email to determine if they are capable of transparent connections.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705252
I think 1st, you do what I suggested, Get ring of the icons and just setup DUN, Then EnableAutodial:
================
 Check the values in the registry for:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess]
"Remote Connection"=00,00,00,00
"NoLogon"=00,00,00,00
If either of these values="01,00,00,00" then autodial will not work.
(This often occurs if your system crashes while connected with DUN.)
The safest fix is to start DUN manually by double-clicking on your ISP's dialup icon.
After you disconnect, autodial should work the next time you try.
3. Make sure you have the file URL.dll in your Windows/system folder.
=====
GO TO:
1. Start, then Run, then in the command line type in "regedit"
without the quotes
2. Click on Registry, then export the registry file to a
holding directory,
EXAMPLE: C:\1\BACKUP.REG
3. Expand the HKEY_CURRENT_USER
4. Expand Software
5. Expand Microsoft
6. Expand Windows
7. Expand Current version
8. Expand Internet settings
Now look in the right hand panel and check if the "EnableAutodial"
is set to 01 00 00 00

Second location to check:
1. Expand the HKEY_USERS
2. Expand Default
3. Expand Software
4. Expand Microsoft
5. Expand Windows
6. Expand CurrentVersion
7. Expand Internet settings
Now look in the right hand panel and check if the "EnableAutodial"
is set to 01 00 00 00

If I understand you question correctly??
If I'm misinterpeting let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim123052397
ID: 1705253
we are almost there (i think)--

i downloaded the mspwlupd.exe file and executed it.

i checked the registry sections you mention--all are okay.

but here is the confusing part of the problem (i am using internet explorer 3, if that makes a difference):

whenever i click on my internet icon on my desktop, the DUN "connect to" window pops up.  the only way i get the option of saving my password is to install microsoft client through the control panel/network icon.  but then i get a worthless icon on my desktop, called "network neighborhood" (i am not on a network, and am the only user on this computer).  i currently have the DUN connection settings fixed to "prompt" to use DUN when connecting to the internet.

what i want is:

--NO microsoft client (and therefore no "network neighborhood" icon on my desktop)

--no DUN "connect to" pop-up when i double-click my internet icon on my desktop--that is, i want to double-click an icon on my desktop, and have the computer :
     a)  remember my password and don't show me the DUN           "connect to" window
     b)  connect me to the internet

any chance?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim123052397
ID: 1705254
we are almost there (i think)--

i downloaded the mspwlupd.exe file and executed it.

i checked the registry sections you mention--all are okay.

but here is the confusing part of the problem (i am using internet explorer 3, if that makes a difference):

whenever i click on my internet icon on my desktop, the DUN "connect to" window pops up.  the only way i get the option of saving my password is to install microsoft client through the control panel/network icon.  but then i get a worthless icon on my desktop, called "network neighborhood" (i am not on a network, and am the only user on this computer).  i currently have the DUN connection settings fixed to "prompt" to use DUN when connecting to the internet.

what i want is:

--NO microsoft client (and therefore no "network neighborhood" icon on my desktop)

--no DUN "connect to" pop-up when i double-click my internet icon on my desktop--that is, i want to double-click an icon on my desktop, and have the computer :
     a)  remember my password and don't show me the DUN           "connect to" window
     b)  connect me to the internet

any chance?
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705255
Ok,
Gotta get off line for tonight.
Yea,
we can fix it.
CU tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705256
OK, Lets start with your CONTROL PANEL/NETWORK.
In your configuration you should have *ONLY*
1. Dial-up Adapter
2. TCP/IP

If you have anything else, remove them.
Then please jot down and post the Properties of each of those.
Just double click on them and the properties come up.

Tell me what's in every Tab in both;
1. Dial-up Adapter
2. TCP/IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim123052397
ID: 1705257
properties of dial-up adapter:
--diver type=enhanced mode
--bindings=tcp/ip
--advanced=record a log file--no
                    use ipx header compression--yes

properties of tcp/ip:
--bindings=(blank)
--advanced=none
--dns=disabled
--wins=disabled
--ip=obtain ip address automatically
--gateway=(blank).

one other thing i still have a question about--there was no setting "no logon 00 00 00 00' wherever you had me check it earlier--and when i double click on network in the control panel, the bottom half of the window says the primary network logon is windows logon--was there ever a "no logon" that is no longer there, or is it my imagination?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705258
Make
advanced=record a log file--no [ok]
use ipx header compression--no [make this no]
-------------
properties of tcp/ip:
--bindings=(blank)[ok]
--advanced=none [ok]
--dns=disabled [enable dns, fill in Host and Domain for you ISP.
And DNS Server search order]
--wins=disabled [ok]
--ip=obtain ip address automatically [ok]
--gateway=(blank). [ok]

Primary Network Logon should be [Windows logon]
I've never seen any 0's there??
Maybe it was the registry you were thinking about.

Make those changes Jim then make sure you logon is working then come back and we'll go from there.

Doulble checking on your Configuration Tab

Dial-up adapter and
TCP/IP are all that's list there, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim123052397
ID: 1705259
have done all you ask--had to reset the hkey_local_machine settings to 00's--the other thing i noticed is that there are TWO default folders in hkey_users.  the more complex is actually named ".default", while the one actually named "default" does not seem  to contain any settings, also it starts out like it is going to deal with ms/windows/internet setting.  (i.e., there are NO settings in the right hand panel for the folder named "default", while the one named ".default" [note the dot before the word] contains all the settings.  because it was in the registry, i thought i should check before i just deleted the useless one and renamed the other one "default" [without the dot].

is it really going to be possible to end up with the double-click on the icon getting me straight to the internet home page?  

still hopeful....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705260
Well, that's where I'm headed, a one click autodial and launch.

As far as the defaults are concerned, that's backwards from normal.
you can merge them.

I'm outta here for tonight. Well pick up tomorrow.
meantime how about get wrp:

WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/ and Search WRP: Install and backup.
This is a well written batch file driven bakup and restore, so it writes nothing
to your system. Far better than Microsofts URU.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705261
OK.
1st.
Not Displaying the Network Neighborhood
1.Start Regedit
2.Go to HKey_Current_User \ Software\ Microsoft \Windows \ Current Version \ Policies \ Explorer
3.Right click on the right panel and add a New / DWORD
4.Name it NoNetHood
5.Give it a value of 1
6.Logoff or Reboot the computer

If you don't want to play in your registry, 1st, export the "Explorer Key" on the left. Just in case, then copy and paste
everything between the lines to notepad and "Save as"
"NoNet.reg"
==================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoNetHood"=hex:01,00,00,00
====================
Then you can just double click it and that value will be entered.
Go back and check that it's there along with your other entries.

Do that 1st. then get back to me.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jim123052397
ID: 1705262
(stupidly, perhaps) don't mind playing in regedit--will try to figure out the exporting stuff later so i can be safe (smarter)--

did the NoNetHooh addition--went back in to check the other settings, and the local machine settings for no login and remote connection had gone back to 01--not the first time this has happened, i think--anyway, i reset them to 00 and AM READY FOR YOUR NEXT INSTRUCTION, O WISE ONE

are we really getting closer?

thanks....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705263
Closer, I hope so:)
We mayhave to disable active decktop; not yet the, but heres how"
----
Disabling the Active Desktop
Right click on the desktop > uncheck "View As Web Page"
Problems with doing so? None that I'm aware of. In fact, I read many, =
many posts where disabling the Active Desktop *solved* problems.
----------
I hope you got WRP?
Double click your Internet Icon/..It should read at the top
"Internet properties". Connection tab/"Connect to the Internet as needed" box should be unchecked. You want it to connect when you click it.

You home address int the URL box has to be a valid URL. For instance I have mine set for my bookmarks, so there is no
http://whatever.
If you don't have a http://address dun doesn't know to run so it won't even try to connect.

Dunce fixes that.

On exporting, it very easy.
You know how to get into your registry. as soon as you do, highlight "My Computer", it should already be highlighted, any key or value you highlight you can export to a "Save" Directory.
Just highlight/Click Registry Dropdown Dialog/choose Export/then browse to your save directory. i call mine C:\1.

So make the http://change if needed, and the, "Connection tab/"Connect to the Internet as needed" box should be unchecked.

And give it a go and let me know.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705264
Trying to cover all bases here:
From: http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/tipsframe.htm
-----
No Network Logon Prompt

Added 2/16/97

If you are not being prompted for a logon when starting
Windows95,
and you need to be, there are some possible solutions:

1. Your password may be set to be blank
To correct this:

1.Open up the Control Panel
2.Open up Passwords
3.Click on Change Windows Password
4.Your Old Password is black
5.Enter your password in the New Password and Confirm
New Password boxes

2. Registry Setting
You may have an AutoLogon key set in the Registry which needs
to be removed

1.Start Regedit
2.Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Software \ Microsoft
\ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Network \ Real Mode Net
3.If the key AutoLogon=x appears, delete it



Not Saving your Dial-Up Password

Submitted 11/22/96

If and when dial-up networking won't remember your passwords
anymore , you can have a corrupted password list file.

Either restore your PWL files from a backup or :
Do a file find on *.PWL and rename them to another extension
(*.bak)
This will force dial-up to create a new password file

Notes from Bob: There are a few other possibilities:

1. You need to install Client for Microsoft Networks as part of
your network setup.

2. You may have an entry in the registry that is causing problems:

1.Start Regedit
2.Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \
Microsoft Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Network \ Real
Mode Net \
3.Either delete the key autologon or change the value from 0
to 01

3. If deleting the PWL file did solve the problem, you can also
download the Password List Update program from Microsoft to
prevent it from happening again..

Submitted by Martin. Weterings
martin.weterings@tip.nl
------------
If I were you, and we don't establish what you desire, go there and read some of the tips.
There's a zillion variables Jim, an 95's all see to have thier own personalities, according to what has been loaded, hardware, software.......
==============
Also go to:
http://www.annoyances.org/win95/software.html
and look at all the little downloadable reg patchs, i.e;
----
Description
Size
Status
Reference

AutoDial Registry Patch
49 kb
Freeware
Enabling Autodial with Dial-Up Networking

Cover Page Fix
n/a
MS
Bugs in Microsoft Exchange

Clear.BAT
1 kb
Freeware
Turn Off the Documents Menu

Desktop Control Center
9 kb
Freeware
Hide all Icons on the Desktop

Disable Norton Splash
Screens
1 kb
Freeware
Get rid of the Norton Navigator and Norton
Utilities Splash Screens

Easy Logon for Windows
NT
729 kb
Shareware
Get rid of the logon screen in Win NT -
page 201-202 in the book

INFFILE Registry Patch
1 kb
Freeware
How do I get back my INF file types?

NOMRU Registry Patch
1 kb
Freeware
Clear Unwanted Entries from the Start
Menu's Run Command
---
and ton's more.
The autodial.reg looks like this:
===============This can be applied
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock\Autodial]
"AutodialDllName32"="url.dll"
"AutodialFcnName32"="AutodialHookCallback"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"EnableAutodial"=hex:01,00,00,00
=======================


0