Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

writers dream interface

Posted on 1998-01-24
14
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know how to develop a user interface similar to
writers dream, ie. a colour screen ...and the user should be  able to use the up and down arrow keys to select options then enter some input...no mouse use...because the program will be used in a busy shop and they only like to use keyboard.......we may run the program in dos mode...so little or no windows environment....
if you haven't seen writers dream program then email me at
feng1@ugrad.ug.cs.su.oz.au
and I will send it to you .. it is a shareware....

any comments or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:zakman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1257064
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1257065
Borland's Turbo C started to support an object library called TurbVision, it is easy that use that library to develop such an application as you mentioned. It is a DOS-based-Windows-Ready library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1257066
which version of Turbo C , does the library comes with the Turbo C compilar or do we have to pay extra for it..?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1257067
Turbo C++, Borland C++ all have this library, it is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1257068
I think I need to use curses.h and term.h to build an interface as mentioned above.....but the only problem is that the above libraries are only for unix and linux based system not for win or dos.....ie it did not compile under linux or unix....
so is there a similar library for Dos or windows that I can use........?????
The only thing that I looking for is to get the arrow keys working ....and the user does not need to use a mouse in order to perform a task..ie only arrows keys and enter key will be used....

any suggestions??????
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1257069
The same functionality is achieved in DOS by using <conio.h>, which has functions and macros to handle keybord, cursor, and screen.

Regards, julio
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1257070
Julio, that h file is a very very basic console I/O control for DOS mode, not a fine defined library.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1257071
AFAIK, that is your only chance.

BTW, what's a "fine defined library"?

-julio
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1257072
what about TV.h ........has anyone used tv.h (BC++ turbo vision) to build an interface that handles arrow keys etc....I just want to know if it's worth buying........
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1257073
Curses, etc (shareware) exist for DOS if you want to use it.
See SUNET or any of the good depositories, or use a search engine
for it.   Also purchaseable from Austin Code Works if they still
exist.   99+% compatible with the unix version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1257074



Use pdcurses. This is the current README at ftp.gu.edu.au:

griffin.itc.gu.edu.au:/src/PDCurses
ncftp>get README -

This directory contains PDCurses, a public domain implementation of
System V Curses. The following files are present:

pdcurs22.zip        - PDCurses 2.2 source code (latest release)
dosbcc22.zip        - compiled libraries for DOS Borland C++ 3.0
dosmsc22.zip        - compiled libraries for DOS Microsoft C 6.0
dosdjg22.zip        - compiled libraries for DOS DJGPP 1.12
os2icc22.zip        - compiled libraries for OS/2 IBM C/Set2
os2emx22.zip        - compiled libraries for OS/2 emx 0.09a
dmake38-source.zip  - source for dmake version 3.8
dmake38-dos-exe.zip - DOS executable for dmake 3.8
dmake38-os2-exe.zip - OS/2 executable for dmake 3.8

You may find a copy at a closer site.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1257075
I have some generic I/O routines written for DOS, OS/2, Mac and Linux. If you are interested in it write an email to rbr@physik.kfunigraz.ac.at
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1257076
rbr....I sent you an email...but it was returned ....please check your email address....

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 1257077
Try it pls today. Yesterday my mail server was down. You can also try t.informatik@magnet.at
0