Solved

AMI BIOS pwd cracker

Posted on 1998-01-24
39
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
some one has put a pwd on my bios, i was wondering if there was a way to get the pwd, or a way to remove it.

i have tried taking the battery out and leaving over night but to no avial :(

the release date is 5/6/96
0
Comment
Question by:the_q58
  • 15
  • 10
  • 5
  • +8
39 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125500
the_q58...

First, write down your BIOS configuration before doing that again.
And yes you have to take the battery out form maybe 48 to 72hours sometimes to reset the bios.

Give a try!

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125501
now think about what u just said, write downt the bios configuration ( when i cant get into the bios). neway redoing it aint a problem. but i know there are pwd crackers out there somwhere :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125502
the_q58...
You're right, I must be tired..
I feel bad now to have made that st...d comment.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125503
hey every1 is entitled to stupid mistakes :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125504
I don't take these mistakes lightely..
Listen what's your e-mail??
Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1125505
You can't rely on just taking the battery out.  It's possible for the CMOS to retain it's data for days on some chips.  You need to move the jumper to the SHORTING position.  Check either the motherboard handbook or the silkscreen on the motherboard for the jumper position to short the CMOS and erase it.  On some systems is a separate jumper, on others it's a different position than the normal operation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125506
Jhance..
I'm glad you offered that solution, I'm always very relunctant in asking someone to short the motherboard.  You know what I mean, they will always blame you if something goes wrong..
Anyway, I should go to rest, I have been working for the past  >>>> 22 hours approx. (graphics project)
Regards

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125507
i will try that after my next reboot, but it will have to b marked on the silk screen, as i dont have a book for the m/b :(

but i would rather a pwd cracker, i do have the source code for one but could not find a compiler for it, i think it is in assembly language
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125508
oh yer my email is grant@dingley.net

and magigraf what software packages do u use fro grafix and is it in 2d or 3d ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125509
I, just found one (e-mail??)
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125510
a compiler ? or a pwd cracker ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1125511
Back Door passwords for bios?
Back Door for AWARD bios: AWARD_SW
Back Door for AMI: AMI

Simple enough?

Joel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125512
Joel...

That would be the default until changed..
Once it's changed, would that Back door still work??

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1125513
These are default backdoor passwords, they do not change even if you program your own password. However, I just realized that it may be dependant on the motherboard manufacturer, I wonder if they can disable the back door?

I am e-mailing a URL to the_q58 that contains several AMI, and Award bios cracking/decoding utilities.

The URL is: http://www.ilf.net/madhattar/Archive.html

Joel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125514
Joel...

I already sent him this "same file" AMI BIOS
waiting to hear from him
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125515
the backdoor dont werk
first thing i tried

hopfully i will have luck with the package ive been sent :)

ps a compiler for the assembly language would do :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125516
sorry but, it aint marked on the silk screen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125517
all the pwd crackers return garbled text ( which aint the pwd)

which suggests it was meant for an older bios :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125518
Sorry to hear that, but what's your next move??
Remove battery, or short the motherboard??
Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1125519
If you tell me the exact layout of your motherboard, I will be able to tell you the brand.  Then I can give you the exact jumper to use. :o)

I will need:
CPU Class, 486, 586
# of 16 bit slots
# of PCI slots
# of vlb Slots
Chipset
does it have the following on the board?
model #, serial, parallel, hdd conn, floppy conn?

Joel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1125520
SORRY...
That was supposed to be a comment, I hit the wrong button.

My Bad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125521
k pci slots are where the sound card etc goes right ?
16 bit slots ?
vlb ?
unsure of chipset, how can i find out ?
cpu is 586/133
and cant c nething that resembles a serial #
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125522
oops forgot to tick the box :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1125523
On your MB you may have a coms clear dip or jumper switch it on and power up -> all bios config including pwd is cleared
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125524
nup sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1125525
Just to throw anothe couple of cents into this discussion.

I have removed passwords on some of my machines at work simple by taking the jumper off the 2 poles and then putting it back on.  You won't lose or hurt anything if you pull the wrong jumper off and put it back on the same 2 polls.  These are Dell computers and am not sure if this would work.  However, this is what the Dell user manual said to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1125526
Can you see any model number on the motherboard?
When I said "model #, serial, parallel, hdd conn, floppy conn?"
Let me clarify:

Model Number: any white lettering that looks like it might be a model number.
Serial: Serial Port adapter.
Parallel: Parallel Port adapter.
HDD conn: Hard drive connectors, if there are any on the motherboard.
FDD conn: Floppy drive connectors, if yours is on the motherboard.

PCI Slots, 16 bit, VLB? do you have any? How many, If you cannot tell me that simple information no one here can help you.

THERE IS A JUMPER ON YOUR MOTHERBOARD, this jumper exists on EVERY SINGLE MOTHERBOARD EVER MADE! If disconnecting your battery for 72 hours does not work then you need to locate the jumper and disable it.

If you are not capable of providing even the simplest information, I cannot help you. Nor can anyone here.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CheschireCatalyst
ID: 1125527
Pop open your case, take out your battery and then take a paper clip. Bent the paper clip out like a "U" touch both conductors on the mommyboard where the battery once was, with one end of the paper clip touching a different side of the conductor. Hold it there for about 30-45 sec.

I hope i helped and you understood what i was trying to say.

         
     
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125528
In 3 words it means
" Short the motherboard "
Which has been offered before!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125529
well the prob is solved, i just moved the jumper closest to the bios chip to all positions, which worked.

so now i have no idea to give the points to jhance i guess seems how he said it first ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lint
ID: 1125530
Looking back at history jhance said it first..

But I agree with magigraf , One hates to suggest that with out lots of warnings (grin).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1125531
If you have access to dos you can use simple utilities that clear the cmos. If this is your situtaion, give me your email, and I will send this small program to you (66Kb)

Avi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1125532
avi_shava...

Now think about what you said again. (actually you did as my first wrong answer)

How could he access DOS if he can't boot??
The machine is waiting for a password to start.


I believe that your answer is not valid.
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1125533
Now problem is solved you can get billions of good answers

2+
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125534
actually the pwd was just on setup thankfully :)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1125535
There are diffrent default pwd for your bios which will overwrite any pwd set use AMI if this does not work then you need to clear cmos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125536
i wonder if ne1 bothers to read the history :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adamgg earned 100 total points
ID: 1125537
Email me at pml@access.net.au and I will send you a cracker....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125538
just have to get this question out of here :)

but email me the cracker neway the_q58@yahoo.com

others i have tried did not work


0