Solved

Un-install active desktop

Posted on 1998-01-25
9
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to un-install a beta version of Explorer 4 which was installed with active desktop and channel toolbar.

These need to be un-installed (or at least disabled completely) since they interfere with a home banking package I must run.

I have seen 'shell=Explorer.exe' in my system.ini, I assume I need to change this or remove it. What do I change it to and is that the only change required?

Is there a safer un-install method than changing system.ini directly?
0
Comment
Question by:icd
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 1821499
Most importantly, do not change that line in your system.ini
"shell=Explorer.exe" !!!

explorer.exe is not referring to the Internet Explorer, it refers to WINDOWS EXPLORER, which is the fellah that enables you to see your regular Windows 95 desktop, and your directory structure, etc.

Don't change that!!  

IEXPLORE.EXE is the name of the program file for Internet Explorer, Okay?

I'm ready to answer your problem, but must know the version of IE that you have.  

Click START, FIND, Files or Folders, and look for IEXPLORE.EXE.
On the file that is found, you should right-click and choose PROPERTIES.  Hopefully there will be a VERSION tab.  Tell us the File Version that appears there, as well as the PROGRAM VERSION number that appears when you click on Program Version on the bottom of the VERSION tab.  

Most likely, you'll be uninstalling it via ADD&REMOVE PROGRAMS in the CONTROL PANEL, if Internet Explorer appears in there.  It might be wise to delete certain files after that procedure, but once again, we need to know your version.  

Post the Version number, size of the file IEXPLORE.EXE, and the date of same.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1821500
If you Ever had a beta IE4, your stuck with a re-install of the Windows system. If you waited for final, it has a safe un-install option.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 250 total points
ID: 1821501
Sorry Tim, but here is the URL to Microssoft Database to UNINSTALL:

• Preview Release 1
• Preview Release 2

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/3/22.asp

You could safely uninstall it using the instructions there.

Hope this helped.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1821502
icd...

While in Microsoft Database the questions number is the same they point to 2 different location, so I had to bring this one here.

Sorry it's long but you need it.

===================================================
PREVIEW ONE


Uninstalling Internet Explorer 4.0 Platform Preview 1.0

Last reviewed: December 12, 1997
Article ID: Q166322

The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows 95 •Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows NT 4.0

SUMMARY

This article describes how to uninstall (or remove) Internet Explorer 4.0 Platform Preview 1.0 (Version 4.71.544) under Microsoft Windows 95 and Windows NT 4.0.

For information on uninstalling other versions of Internet Explorer 4.x, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:



   ARTICLE-ID: Q170757
   TITLE     : Uninstalling Internet Explorer 4.0 Platform
               Preview 2.0

   ARTICLE-ID: Q174265
   TITLE     : How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0

When to Remove Internet Explorer

Uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0 Platform Preview 1.0 before you perform any of the following actions:

•Upgrade to a later version of Internet Explorer
•Install an earlier version of Internet Explorer (3.0, 3.01, or 3.02).
•Restore a registry that was created prior to installing Internet Explorer 4.0. For example, replacing a current registry with System.1st. This situation applies to Windows 95 only.
•Use a Windows NT Emergency Recovery Disk (ERD) created prior to installing Internet Explorer 4.0. This applies to Windows NT only.
•Reinstall your operating system.

Uninstalling Internet Explorer 4.0 May Not Be Supported

There are some configurations under which uninstalling Internet Explorer 4.0 does not work. Uninstalling Internet Explorer 4.0 is not supported in the following situations:

•The current version of Internet Explorer 4.0 was upgraded from an earlier version of Internet Explorer 4.0.
•Internet Explorer 4.0 is installed under multiple operating system installations (Windows 95, OSR2, or Windows NT 4.0) on the same logical disk drive. If you need to run Internet Explorer 4.0 under multiple operating systems, you must install each operating system to a separate logical disk drive letter.

MORE INFORMATION

To uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0 under Windows 95 and Windows NT 4.0, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs, and then click the Install/Uninstall tab.

2.In the list of installed programs, click each of the Internet Explorer 4.0 add-on programs, and then Click Add/Remove to uninstall the program.

NOTE: The following Internet Explorer 4.0 add-on programs may be installed:

    - Microsoft FrontPad 97
    - Microsoft Multimedia Controls
    - Microsoft Music Controls
    - Microsoft NetMeeting 2.0 Beta 4
    - Microsoft NetShow On Demand Player
    - Microsoft Wallet
    - Microsoft Windows Scripting Host
    - Task Scheduler 1.0 (remove only)
    - Web Publishing Wizard

3.In the list of installed programs, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0.

NOTE: The following options may also appear in the list of installed programs. Make sure you click Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 and not one of these items:

    - Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Backup Files
    - Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0  - Shell Integration Mode

4.Click Add/Remove.

5.When Setup starts in maintenance mode, click Remove All.

NOTE: You can also manually run Setup in maintenance mode by running Setup.exe from the Setup folder in your Internet Explorer 4.0 installation folder. However, Uninstall will not be hands-off or create an uninstall log file (Ie4unin.log) unless you use the following command line:

      "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\setup.exe" /gc
      C:\windows\IE4Unin.log


Removing Internet Explorer 4.0 Files and Restoring Internet Explorer 3.02

The following steps are optional instructions that describe how to remove extra files associated with Internet Explorer 4.0 after you remove it and restore a working installation of Internet Explorer version 3.02:

1.After Maintenance-mode Setup has finished removing Internet Explorer 4.0, use the Find command on the Start menu to find and delete the following files:

    - Inetcfg.dll
    - Icwdial.dll
    - Isign.dll
    - Icwphbk.dll


These files are associated with the Internet Connection Wizard and are not removed during uninstall.

2.Remove Internet Explorer 3.x using the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel. To remove Internet Explorer 3.x, follow these steps:

    a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

    b. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.

    c. On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Internet Explorer 3.0 or 3.02 in the list of installed programs, and then click Add/Remove.

3.Reinstall Internet Explorer 3.02.

For information about the availability of Internet Explorer 3.02, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      ARTICLE-ID: 164475

      TITLE     : Availability of Internet Explorer 3.02 for Windows 95 and NT 4.0

Known Issues with Uninstall

•You will be unable to uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0 if you have previously removed Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Backup Files using the Add/Remove Programs tool. Removing the backup files also removes Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 from the list of programs that can be uninstalled. If you run Setup.exe from the Setup folder in your Internet Explorer 4.0 installation folder, you will receive the following error message:

   Setup was unable to uninstall the Integrated Browser Mode feature.  The required uninstall information is missing. Internet Explorer 4.0 cannot be uninstalled.

This message will be followed by the following message:

      Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup was not completed
      successfully.


NOTE: You should be able to reinstall Internet Explorer 4.0 in this situation (same or later build), but you will not be able to uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0.
•When you uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0, some user settings are deleted, including:

      Recycle Bin - Confirmation dialog box resets to "yes."
      Windows Explorer - View Options resets to operating system
      installation defaults.
      Task Bar - Auto Hide changes to "off."

•Outlook Express shortcuts remain on the Start menu, both on the main menu and in the Internet Explorer Suite folder.
•You are unable to uninstall Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95 after uninstalling Internet Explorer 4.0.

The Remove All option in Microsoft Plus! Maintenance-mode Setup results in the following error message:

      Custom Action Error"  The system cannot find the specified file.


For additional information about uninstalling Microsoft Plus!, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      ARTICLE-ID: 165623

      TITLE     : Cannot Remove Microsoft Plus! After Installing Internet Explorer


General Troubleshooting

If Maintenance-mode Setup does not work or you cannot run Setup, you may want to try one of the following methods:

•In Windows 95, try restarting your computer in Safe mode and then using the Add/Remove Programs tool to uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0. To restart the computer in Safe mode, click Start, click Shut Down, click Restart The Computer, and then click OK. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose the Safe Mode option from the Startup menu.
•Try reinstalling Internet Explorer 4.0, then uninstalling it.
•Reinstall your operating system and previous browser into a "clean" folder, or restore from a complete system backup made prior to installing Internet Explorer 4.0.

Explanation of Add/Remove Programs Tool Entries

In addition to Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0, the Install/Uninstall tab in the Add/Remove Programs tool includes the following entries for Internet Explorer 4.0:

•Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Backup Files

If you attempt to remove (uninstall) this entry the following message is displayed:

      WARNING: Removing this component will free approximately 10 MB of hard disk space however you will not be able to uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0 if this component is removed.

•Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 - Shell Integration Mode

This entry is a user interface for enabling or disabling the Integrated Browser. For additional information about this option, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      ARTICLE-ID: Q165695

      TITLE     : How to Add/Remove Web Integrated Desktop

===============================================================

Hope this helped also
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1821504
Martike...

I din't check your URL, I though he did.
This is why I brought teh other articles number here.
The posted first will take him to Preview 2 , and I brought here Preview 1

I didn't mean to declare your comment wrong!
By the way I tried your tip about Netscape history, deleted the URL in that file and it works. Thanks for the tip!
Regards to all
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1821506
magigraf... Nice work. I had not checked technet. MS orgionally had us 'shortsheeted' on this....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1821507
martike...

I just wanted to make sure that I didn't hurt your feelings.
So it's all right by me, I just want to keep a good contact with everyone here. Indeed we would have appreciate a feedback from icd, but I guess he was not expecting so much movement in here.
I know a lot of people have said that when they draw a question they think it's like a newsgroup, where it will sit for days before someone say a word.

Tim..

Thanks, and as I said it's a team work, and we are all learning.
Even the masters learn everyday....  ;-)

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1821508
Thank you all (and in particular magigraf) for your exhaustive (and exhausting!) answers. Apologies for not responding earlier I am working away from home and cannot get on here very often.

I followed all the instructions, the un-install was easier than I expected thanks to your answers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1821509
icd...

You're welcome, if everything is alright, don't forget to accept the answer to have this question move to the PAQ

Regards
0