[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tx Motherboards

Posted on 1998-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Fresh Format.  Windows 95 OSR2.  Allow win95 to find hardware.  PCI bus setup through hardware setup.  3 or 4 boots later, blue screen 'resources with 32 bit child devices..... 'tx mb pci...' your computer has halted'

I cna try to install the tx drivers but it is not working properly.  The readme sex to not restart untill both the secondary and primary devices have been found.  I am losing new information all of the time through all of these reformats.  I cannot remove the offending tx bus driver and remove the primary and secondary beacuse they say to remove parent device.  the parent device has been removed but it didn't take the kids with it.

What am I to do?
0
Comment
Question by:compuaide
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125662
compuaide,
Did the driver that you installed have an uninstall option included with its setup?
regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1125663
Compuaide,
You can get Intel uninstall from the following URL:
http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/busmastr/FAQs.htm#faq3e
I hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1125664
 'sok...  Windows detected a 32 bit parent which has 16 bit child devices, so it turned off 32 bit support for the device (Probably IDE controller).  First, has the TX patch been run on the board.  That should be done.  Then if IDE is not working, go into the registry and search for a key "NOIDE".  It will probably have the value 01.  Delete the key (NOIDE).  Reboot.
0