Solved

Install aborting!

Posted on 1998-01-25
16
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to install a Win95 OSR2 on a NEW Maxtor HD.
The install sees the drive (3.5 gig) fdisks, formats,
scandisks, shows the opening setup BMP. Then I get an
error message that states:
Unable to open SETUP.CAB, Installation exiting

I've tried a new Motherboard and a new CPU..no luck!
I have an AMD K5-166 with a QDI motherboard and a
Diamond Monster 3D Video card w/4 meg EDO.  My CD-Rom
drive is an old Mitsumi 2x.  Oddly enough I have Win95
upgrade running on my old hard drives now.  I also tried to
install my upgrade version with the EXACT same results!
Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:pulpo
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I take it you trying to install the upgrade without old windows
installed; then
==========
THIS IS FOR WIN95 SETUP WITHOUT OLD WIN 3.X
THIS IS FOR WIN95 SETUP WITHOUT OLD WIN 3.X
It works for me and my friends all the time:
1. Make a text file in your HD-root directory containing:
[setup]
ccp=0
2. Save it as 'batch.txt'
3. Run setup from W95 CD-rom:
x:\setup c:\batch.txt
That's all
The above works even on a clean HD when booting from the W95 start-up diskette
with added CD-ROM Accesibility.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
If you're tryimg to install over and old version of 95 then:
Rename win.com to win.old and then run Setup from the OEMSR2 CD-ROM in DOS mode.
You will then install OSR2 completely.

Give me a few more details, we can work this out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
trying to cover all bases here pulpo:
------
The Windows 95 OS2 Upgrade does not include a bootable
floppy disk. To install Windows 95 on a new hard disk,
you must use MS-DOS, PC-DOS, or OEM-DOS version 3.1 or
later to format the hard disk and make the hard disk
bootable. After booting from the hard disk, run Setup
from the Windows 95 CD-ROM or disks. If Windows 95 Setup
is unable to detect an existing installation of Windows
or Windows for Workgroups on the hard disk, it prompts
you to insert disk 1 of the Windows or Windows for
Workgroups disks. Insert Windows or Windows for Workgroups
disk 1 in the floppy disk drive, press ENTER, and continue
with Setup normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulpo
Comment Utility
This is NOT an upgrade this is a NEW hard drive and a NEW
OSR2.5 installation.  I'm not upgrading!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
This might look strange but are you sure your CD is reading all the data properly... are you sure this CAB file is not damaged or is it possible that your CD is unable to read from it...

Please try locating and opening this file on your CD (you can open/read it with "extract /E setup.cab c:\temp" this will open and copy contents of your setup.cab file to c:\temp).

If you're not able to normally open or locate this file than your CD-ROm might have problems readnig this particular CD or this CD might be damaged.. if you menage to open and extract it normally, than please send the results from "set" command, just enter "set" and post here the results..

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
pulpo, I'm assuming due to lack of step by step specifics that
your were provided with a boot disk. They always come with the
OEM package.
Please tell me, does your system [the new HD] now boot to a prompt. Is it C:, your primary boot HD?

You can obviously get to it to run the setup, how?

Here's what I am assuming, no boot disk for that drive, so:
Extract sys.com from your CD to anyplace your care to and copy that to a floppy, then from the floppy run:
A:\>SYS X:
where X is your new HD.

To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\"THE LOCATION PRECOPY1.CAB SYS.COM
/A tells your computer to start looking for file at the beginning; PRECOPY1.CAB.
/L tells it what location you want the file to go.

Now you should be able to run setup.
Please tell me if my assumtions are right or wrong.



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
After you have formatted your new HDD, I would create a directory on your drive called WIN95, and then copy all the installation files from your cd to that directory.

Then I would disable your dos real-mode cd rom drivers, because I have seen several instances where the Old real-mode drivers will cause several problems with installation.

Then reboot, and run the installation from the win95 directory on your hard drive.

--THIS WILL ALSO SOLVE PROBLEMS WITH INSTALL SETUP WIZARD GETTING TO 35% AND QUITTING!

Joel

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Smeebud...

I don't think that copying system files to the new HD is necessary. I have installed many OSR2 to a brand new HD's.. only necessary thing is a bootable disk with a CD-ROM drivers (and if you wish to use FAT32 than it has to be a WIN95 OSR2 boot disk because of new FAT32..)

If pulpo doesn't have the original boot floppy it might be possible that the setup exits because of an invalid DOS version and probably has the problems with CD too..

I would like to see the results from the extracting the CAB files (sugggested in my first post and by smeebud later too...) that might tell us a lot..

Damir
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Guys...

I will only attract your attention that we are dealing with a K5 AMD chip.  I do remember that with this chip something has to be done differently, I just can't remember, but I thought I have to mention it anyway..

I will investigate in the meantime
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
pulpo and dpavusin,
yes, we don't know as of now how you are booting, or to what drive. For instance if you're booting with a drive that has you're old upgrade, then just changing to you new drive, that would be the wrong version to boot from.

Ideally, you should set you new maxtor as your primary drive and boot to it. Still need to know if it's bootable. And as I mentioned, you need to have the OEM boot disk, or make the
maxtor bootable with your sys.com.

Also, for memory purposes,make it a startup disk that read your CD-Rom, example below:
---------------------
Make the disk read-only, label it
and test it to be sure you can boot your computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM
part is mine for Mitsumi, you have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E
-------------------
5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.
-------------------
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CD ROM Driver would go here)
-------------------
7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS], [EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM,
FORMAT.COM, REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE, DELTREE.EXE,
ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE, CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (This
Would Be Your CD ROM Driver)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulpo
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys!  I'm going to copy the cab file to the hard drive
then disable the cd rom drivers.  If that fails, I'll try
extracting the cab files to another temp directory.

To magagraf.. I have swaped the CPU and motherboard out with an
Intel 200MHz.  Same problem.

I'll let you know how it goes.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
pulpo, ok.
Please do let me know and I'll pass it on to the others.
I very interested.
I'm still curious about one thing. Which drive are you booting with now??
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulpo
Comment Utility
I'm booting to the "new" C drive.  I installed DOS and the CD drivers.  I did copy the WIN95 directory from the CD-ROM to the hard drive, then dis-abled the drivers and rebooted.  The install failed at the same point as before.  At this point I have ordered a new CD-ROM drive and a new Windows 95 CD.  I believe that one or both are no good.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I hope you ordered to get a replacement. You should get it free of charge.
I think your right BTW.

Did you try this "extract /E setup.cab c:\temp" this will open and copy contents of your setup.cab file to c:\temp)."
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulpo
Comment Utility
to smeebud:
The replacement CD is free.  I did try to extract a random CAB file.  It did work, but I didn't try them all.

I'll let you know how it goes.  The replacements should be here on Friday.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok pulpo,
please do let me know.
The extract I was wondering about was
extract /E setup.cab c:\temp

I don't remember who suggested it but I could not get that to work. Plus I don't see a setup.cab
0