[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DB updates?

Posted on 1998-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

How can I detect if other DB programs makes change to my DB?
I am using Delphi 3.0 Prof w/BDE
0
Comment
Question by:chrb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1357535
If you mean while your app is off, you can save your db's size and check it later. The chances are, if the db changes, the size will change too
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb
ID: 1357536
I meen while the program is running. It is a Paradox table.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millerw
ID: 1357537
While a table is running, use a callback function with the BDE.  It is called cbTABLECHANGED.  Also check out the DBICheckRefesh and DBIForceRefresh BDE functions.

BTW--check those all out in the BDE API Help file.

Need more help, just write,
Scott
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millerw
ID: 1357538
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/delphifiles.html

Try the component on this page--here is the description:

Delphi table change notification component with example: This sample component does all the BDE API work for you to give notification when a Paradox table has changed.  Fully configurable; check interval time and custom event allows you to do anything you want when the table has changed. Simply install the new TTable component (TRegisterTable in RegisterTable.pas) and compile the included project. This component will work with all table types, but will only use the callback with Paradox table types.

If you like this, just reject the current answer and I'll post this as the answer.

Have fun,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb
ID: 1357539
Thanks Millerw, please post as answer :)

Chr
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
millerw earned 280 total points
ID: 1357540
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/delphifiles.html

Try the component on this page--here is the description:

Delphi table change notification component with example: This sample component does all the BDE API work for you to give notification when a Paradox table has changed. Fully configurable; check interval time and custom event allows you to do anything you want when the table has changed. Simply install the new TTable component (TRegisterTable in RegisterTable.pas) and compile the included project. This component will work with all table types, but will only use the callback with Paradox table types.

Have fun,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb
ID: 1357541
Thanks!
0