Solved

How do i make a horizontal frame

Posted on 1998-01-25
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to know how i go about making a horizontal frame that would appear on the bottom of the msie or netscape window.
0
Comment
Question by:Acocite
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 1856707
Acociate...

Try this..

It will create an upper frame of 85% and a lowe of 15%
You could change these value to control the size of each frame.


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> type_Document_Title_here </TITLE>
<META NAME="generator" CONTENT="">
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FRAMESET ROWS="85%,15%">
    <FRAMESET COLS="100%">
        <FRAME NAME="Upper Frame" SRC="http://www.xxxx.com" MARGINHEIGHT=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 SCROLLING=AUTO NORESIZE>
    </FRAMESET>
    <FRAMESET COLS="100%">
        <FRAME NAME="Lower Frame" SRC="http://www.yyyy.com" MARGINHEIGHT=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 SCROLLING=AUTO NORESIZE>
    </FRAMESET>
</FRAMESET>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Hope this helped, need more info, just ask!
Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1856708
Acocite,

The code given above can be simplified a great deal to just:

<FRAMESET COLS="100%" ROWS="85%,*">
  <FRAME NAME="UpperFrame" SRC="YourURLHere" SCROLLING="AUTO">
  <FRAME NAME="BottomFrame" SRC="YourURLHere" SCROLLING="AUTO">
</FRAMESET>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856709
So what??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1856710
I was just saying that the code posted in the answer could be simplified to what I showed.  I also believe that it is easier to read and understand.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856711
But mine gives more controls. (margin wise)
Well, it depends what he wants.
Take care!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1856712
Acocite, here is a good place to go for some information on building and using frames.  http://www.geocities.com/~gilpo/frame.html

0