Solved

TEAC CD-55A with W95 and SB16

Posted on 1998-01-26
17
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a soundcard SB16 ASP and a CD-ROM TEAC-55 A !
All on a Pentium 90 MHz.

In DOS and WfW all is working fine !

In W95 with the TEAC.SYS in Config.sys and MSCDEX
in Autoexec.bat all seems OK despite the fact that
W95 says that access to this drive is not Optimum.

Now in W95 with the teac4x.mpd all seems OK
BUT :

.wav files played on the SB16 during CD reading
are disrupted by POP sounds (as if CD data
interrupted the sound data flow)  !!!

How can I prevent this ?

Are there well defined driver versions that solve
this problem ?

Best regards,

0
Comment
Question by:PhL
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
PhL: Creative Labs has released an updated driver for their SB16 card and it's available on their site.

It should be shown as:

sbw95up.exe

Install this driver and test it.

What speed is the cd rom drive and is it using real more (dos) drivers called from your config.sys and autoexec.bat files or is it using the Windows 95 protected mode driver?

Then, Click Start, Settings, Control Panel. Click the Multinedia Icon and look in the last box. What quality sound is selected? Make it CD quality and test the system.

Next, Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, then click the System Icon. Click the Performance Tab, then the File System Button. Click the CD Rom Tab and then set the cache size to maximum and the cd rom drive to quad speed or higher.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
Comment Utility
I got the drivers from Creative and Teac less than one month
ago  !!!

In MSDOS mode with MSCDEX it works nicely !

With the Protected Mode driver it works but the
sound reproduction is hashed when the CD is read in
the same time.

All the setup are as you said with both the DOS driver
and the protected mode driver...

I will check ugain for sbw95up but I would prefer to have
the Version numbers of the well behaved drivers !

Regards,

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
Comment Utility
When I said in MSDOS mode I ment under W95 with the CDROM installed with config.sys and autoexewc.bat ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
 Personally, I would go into safe mode, device manager, and remove any PCI BRIDGE from system, and any PCI devices like drive controllers and display adapters, then reboot, and let win95 hardware detection take over.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
 You know what, I'm an idiot.  Forget that. I'm submitting answers to the wrong questions...  I'm going to crawl back under my rock here...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
PhL: The principle file from creative would be sb16snd.drv 2/97 and it's version 4.23.20.

If you would, please click Start, Run and type in Sysedit and click OK. This will bring up your system startup files starting with your autoexec.bat. Please copy both your autoexec.bat and config.sys here so we can see what's going on.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
Comment Utility
The .bat and .sys are Mutiple Choice Menu ...

When running in W95 protected mode (that works badly)
I remove the MSDOS CD device and MSCDEX

When running with the old drivers I let them in and the
POP's problems is solved

All is OK but there are POP's (i.e. small disruptions) in
sound flow when playing .wav during CD read !

Let see the answer of some CD-55A owner...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
Comment Utility
As already said these POP's only appear with teac4x.mdp !
I have 3 of them but none solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Is TEAC hooked on SB's IDE port ? If it is, try to hook it on
motherboard IDE port. First of all it'll improve CD-ROM perfomance.
Second, it may solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
 TEAC CD-55A is not an IDE drive.  It interfaces with the Panasonic port, and has it's own drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
So, if TEAC has non-IDE proprietary port, how it can be hooked to
SB16ASP ? I was under impression that only old SB card (SB Pro) has
proprietary ports. Am I wrong ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I understand where your coming from PhL, but what you have done so far has solved nothing, and if you won't try some of the suggestions we can't tell what is working and what isn't. A cd rom drive should not be using an MPD file. MPD's are reserved for hard drives not cd rom drives or removable media. The file should be *.sys. On top of this, some cd rom drives will not run no matter what it protected mode unless the driver is a protected mode driver.

Here's the entire article as well as a description of the next possibility of a driver......"A Windows 95 driver for the Teac CD55A CD-ROM drive can be obtained from Teac. The driver file name is Cd55_w95.zip. Earlier drivers require MSCDEX.
NOTE: The Teac CD55A Windows 95 driver works only with Sound Blaster cards; it does not work with Sound Blaster-compatible cards. For additional information, see the Readme.txt file included with the driver."
 
Here's the entire article!
==============
PSS ID Number: Q131499
Article last modified on 08-12-1997   95
WINDOWS
======================================================================
95 WINDOWS kbmm kbhw kb3rdparty
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY
=======
Windows 95 can access most CD-ROM drives in protected mode. However,
unsupported CD-ROM drives must use the real-mode drivers provided by the
vendor. If you use real-mode drivers for your CD-ROM drive, you should use
SMARTDrive to obtain optimum performance with the CD-ROM drive.
 
SMARTDrive is a disk-caching tool included with versions of MS-DOS and
Windows. Only version 5.0 of SMARTDrive, included with MS-DOS version 6.2
and Windows 95, can cache CD-ROM drives.
 
This article lists CD-ROM drives that require real-mode drivers to either
work in Windows 95 or be detected by Windows 95.
 
Real-mode CD-ROM drivers include:
 
 - Drivers that must be loaded in the Config.sys file.
 
 - The Microsoft CD-ROM Extensions (MSCDEX) driver (or third-party
   equivalent) that must be loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Backpack CD-ROM (External/Parallel Port) from Micro Solutions
-------------------------------------------------------------
 
The Backpack CD-ROM drive has a proprietary parallel port interface and
is not automatically recognized by Windows 95 or Windows NT 3.51 and 4.0.
Current Backpack CD-ROM drive models can use a 32-bit protected-mode
driver obtainable from the manufacturer for compatibility with Windows
95 and Windows NT 3.51 and 4.0. This driver can be downloaded from the
Software Library at Micro Solutions' Web site at:
 
   http://www.micro-solutions.com
 
This 32-bit driver loads under SCSI Devices and appears in Device Manager
in Windows 95 or Control Panel in Windows NT.
 
The Backpack CD-ROM drive 16-bit real-mode driver can also be used as an
alternative in Windows 95 if it is loaded in the Config.sys file and
Mscdex.exe (or equivalent) is loaded in the Autoexec.bat file. Early
models of Backpack CD-ROM drives (single-speed model 160550 and double-
speed model 162550) must use the 16-bit driver, as they are not compatible
with Micro Solutions' 32-bit driver. Therefore, these early models of
Backpack CD-ROM drives are not compatible with Windows NT 3.51 or 4.0.
 
If Windows 95 or Windows NT still does not access the Backpack CD-ROM
drive, or for information about driver parameters, configuration options,
or Windows NT installation steps, please refer to the driver documentation
or check the Technical Support area of Micro Solutions' Web site at
http://www.micro-solutions.com before you call Micro Solutions.
 
CD-ROM Drives on Mozart Sound Cards
-----------------------------------
 
Windows 95 requires that the MOZINIT.SYS real-mode driver be loaded in the
Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) be loaded in the Autoexec.bat
file to access the CD-ROM drive. This driver is necessary to set up the
hardware.
 
For information about the parameters for MOZINIT.SYS and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
Chinon CDS-435 or CDS-535
-------------------------
 
When you install Windows 95 on a computer with a Chinon CDS-435 or CDS-535
CD-ROM drive, the hardware detection portion of Setup does not detect the
CD-ROM controller. When Setup is finished, you cannot access the CD-ROM
drive, and the drive is not listed in Device Manager.
 
The Chinon CDS-435 and CDS-535 CD-ROM drives use a proprietary SCSI
controller card that is not supported by the Windows 95 protected-mode
SCSI drivers.
 
To use the Chinon CDS-435 or CDS-535 CD-ROM drive with Windows 95, use the
real-mode device drivers that are included with the drive.
 
For information about installing the device drivers, please refer to
the documentation that is shipped with the drive, or contact Chinon
Technical Support.
 
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Value CD4x MK4062
---------------------------------------------
 
The CD4x MK4062 is not detected by Windows 95 when connected to the IDE
controller on the sound card. An updated driver, Sbide-95.exe, can be
downloaded from Creative Labs to correct this problem.
 
Matsushita or Panasonic CD-ROM Drives on Ensoniq Soundscape Cards
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Windows 95 cannot detect Matsushita/Panasonic CD-ROM drives if they are
connected to Ensoniq Soundscape sound cards. This is because the Ensoniq
sound card offers different I/O ports for the Matsushita/Panasonic
interface than the Windows 95 Panasonic CD-ROM driver supports. The real-
mode drivers for these drives must be used.
 
Media Vision Reno
-----------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
NEC CDR-38, NEC CDR-250, CDR-260, CDR-260R, CDR-260GW
-----------------------------------------------------
 
The NEC CDR-38, NEC CDR-250, CDR-260, CDR-260R, and CDR-260GW CD-ROM
drives are incompatible with the ATAPI specification version 1.2.
Therefore, Windows 95 cannot detect these drives if NEC_IDE.SYS is not
loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) is not loaded
in the Autoexec.bat file. After Windows 95 detects these drivers, it uses
protected-mode drivers to access the CD-ROM drive.
 
For information about the parameters for NEC_IDE.SYS and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
NEC 55-JD
---------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
Philips CD-ROM on Media Vision Fusion 16 Sound Card
---------------------------------------------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive when it is attached to a Media
Vision Fusion 16 sound card without the real-mode driver being loaded in
the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being loaded in the
Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
Philips CM205 and CM206 Proprietary CD-ROM Drives
-------------------------------------------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
MediaVision has released a Windows 95 driver for the Phillips CM205/206
CD-ROM drives. Obtain the 206w95.exe file from the MediaVision Web site
(www.mediavis.com) or FTP server (ftp.mediavis.com).
 
Pinnacle Micro PCD-100
----------------------
 
Windows 95 may detect this single-speed drive as a Mitsumi CD-ROM drive
(because it loads MTMCDD.SYS in the Config.sys file) and load the
protected-mode Mitsumi drivers. These drivers do not work with the
Pinnacle CD-ROM drive. To enable the CD-ROM drive, you must reload
MTMCDD.SYS and MSCDEX (or equivalent).
 
For information about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and
MSCDEX, please refer to the drive's documentation or contact the
manufacturer.
 
Sanyo (TORISAN) CDR-C3G Multidisk ATAPI CD-ROM
----------------------------------------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
For additional information, please see the Hardware.txt file in the
Windows folder, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q135896
   TITLE     : Windows 95 CD-ROM Hardware.txt File
 
Sony CDU-6201-20
----------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
Teac CD55A Proprietary CD-ROM
-----------------------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
A Windows 95 driver for the Teac CD55A CD-ROM drive can be obtained from
Teac. The driver file name is Cd55_w95.zip. Earlier drivers require
MSCDEX.
 
NOTE: The Teac CD55A Windows 95 driver works only with Sound Blaster
cards; it does not work with Sound Blaster-compatible cards. For
additional information, see the Readme.txt file included with the driver.
 
Wearnes CDD-110
---------------
 
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver
being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
If Windows 95 still does not access the CD-ROM drive, or for information
about the parameters for the real-mode CD-ROM driver and MSCDEX, please
refer to the drive's documentation or contact the manufacturer.
 
Mitsumi FX001D & FX001 CD-ROM Drive
-----------------------------------
 
These double-speed drives require the real-mode Fx116.exe driver that is
available on Mitsumi's Web site (www.mitsumi.com). Although these drives
are detected by Setup and the Add New Hardware Wizard, the protected-mode
driver does not work and generates a "Windows performed an illegal
operation" error message at 215D:3F42. Use the real-mode drivers instead.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
Comment Utility
Dennis all my question started after I got some TEAC drivers
from the Web i.e. teac4x.mpd files of different dates...

1.  CD-55A is not IDE (W95 thinks it is SCSI !!!)
2.  If SB16ASP (True Sound Blaster) is at 220H
    then CD is at 230H
3.  I have already got 3 different teac4x.mpd
4.  They work all i.e. you can read the CD, play audio CD, etc
5.  The only point is when a .WAV is played glitches are
    added to the sound when the CD is read for DATA in the
   same time (as if interrupt were disabled !)

That is the only thing this question was about !
Is there a teac4x.mpd that have not this problem
(remembering that with the MSDOS mode drivers it does not
exist).  Or some parameter ajustment that solve it ?

A unclear point to me is that I have to choose CD-55A
with 8 bit interface card even if I have an SB16 !

If anyone has already used any teac4x.mpd with a
Sound Blaster board (better a SB16) please make a
comment in such a way I can unlock the question to you !

Thanks to all and regards,

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
You know, I'm a little steamed about that response.  Number one, aren't we talking about a sound blaster 16 card here??  2)  It's not that we can't access the CD-ROM from Windows95, it's that we're getting terrible delays. 3)  BULL! (because this one makes me really mad)  MPD files are definitions for SCSI devices, and CD-ROMs are treated as SCSI devices (yes, even the IDE), so don't give us that 'can't use MPD file for CD-ROM' stuff! Now, I'm sorry in advance, folks, but I hate to see information cut in stone when it's not true.
   It's unfortunate, I have set up a few of these drives under Windows95, but I can't remember if I had real mode drivers loaded, or if I had them connected to a sound blaster card, but I do know that the drives were at least working, and not in MS-DOS compatibility mode either.
   I never tested them for performance either.
   My guess is that this is a driver issue, though, and there may not be anyway around it except to use it in MS-DOS compatibility.  I was thinking this:  Is anyone familiar with the SG-268 (Aztech Labs 2x) and what happens when you get Windows95 drivers for it? The drive works fine with real mode drivers, but when you use Win95 drivers, there are LONG delays while Windows waits for the CD ROM to initialize.  I think this may be an effect of the Win95 drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
Comment Utility
   You know, I'm pretty sure one of the cards was only SB-Compatible.  By the way, don't look for MPD files for WIN95 IDE, but you can for NT4.0.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
PhL: I haven't clue what nebworth is talking about, but this may help you!
==============
INSTALLATION GUIDE FOR WINDOWS 95 DRIVER
FOR CD-55A CD-ROM DRIVE   (Rev.  E)

This installation guide is divided into the following sections:

      SECTION 1:   IMPORTANT DRIVER NOTE. (PLEASE READ!!)
      SECTION 2:   Pre-installation checklist
      SECTION 3:   Installing the Windows 95 driver
      SECTION 4:   Running the CD55A in the DOS mode
      SECTION 5:   CD55A Frequently Asked Questions
      SECTION 6:   Contacting TEAC's TECHNICAL SUPPORT SERVICES

****************************  SECTION 1  *******************************

This final release driver WILL ONLY work with the following cards:

     1) TEAC CD-55A 8-BIT I/F card
     2) TEAC CD-55A 16-BIT I/F card
3)  Any TRUE SoundBlaster cards with Panasonic CD-ROM interface

NOTE: As of May 1997, the TEAC 16-BIT I/O card will no longer be available for purchase.

This final release driver WILL NOT support any third party interface cards such as:
                                 
      SMS, TOPTEK, MWI, Golden Sound Cards, etc.

      NOTE: TEAC's original kit NEVER included any of these third party cards.

 This final release driver WILL NOT support any SoundBlaster compatible cards like:

      Diamond, Vibra16, Turtle Beach, Media Vision, Reveal, etc.

****************************  SECTION 2  *******************************

To ensure the Windows 95 driver installation is as smooth as possible, please go through the following steps:

1. SETTING THE CD55A TO ID 0
    Make sure the only jumper on the back of the CD55A is set for ID 0 which can be          
    accomplished by moving the jumper to the far left of the drive, looking at the drive from                                                                                                                                                        
    the back.  The jumper should be right next to the audio cable connector.  Reference                                                                                                        
    manual, if not available, you can contact our FAX ON DEMAND system and request                                                                                                            
    document number 6010.

2. IDENTIFY YOUR INTERFACE CARD.
    The TEAC interface cards (there are only two of them) have "TEAC" printed on the cards.

    -The TEAC 8-bit interface card has a red plastic box with eight white dip-switches.

    -The TEAC 16-bit interface card has a set of three jumpers labeled JP1 which is located at the  
      upper-left hand corner.   Each jumper is labeled accordingly from 1 through 3 (left to right).

    -Creative Labs SoundBlaster cards generally have SoundBlaster printed on the card, and start
     off with the letters CT for their model numbers.

Again, the TEAC interface cards have "TEAC" printed on them in white.  You may reference TEAC's Hardware Installation Guide for jumper and/or switch settings information, if not available, contact our FAX ON DEMAND system and request document 6010

Please verify what interface card you have before you start with the installation of the Windows 95 driver.  AGAIN, THIS FINAL RELEASE, WILL ONLY WORK WITH A TEAC INTERFACE CARD (8 or 16 BIT) AND ANY TRUE SOUNDBLASTER CARD WITH A PANASONIC CD-ROM INTERFACE.

3. IDENTIFYING THE I/O PORT ADDRESS
    The final release of the Windows '95 driver supports a selected set of I/O port address ranges.  
    Please make sure your card, TEAC or SoundBlaster, is set to one of these settings otherwise,        
    the Win '95 driver will not load properly!
 
-The TEAC 8-bit card (It's default address is 0230H)
 The supported I/O port address ranges and card switch-settings are as follow:

          *RANGE*                                              *SWITCH-SETTINGS*
         0230-0237(Default)                  Set Switches 1, 5, & 6     to the ON (UP) position
         0250-0257                                Set Switches 1, 4, & 6       "             "                "
         0270-0277                                Set Switches 1, 4, 5, & 6    "            "                "
         0290-0297                                Set Switches 1, 3, & 6        "            "                "
         0310-0317                                Set Switches 1, 2, & 6        "             "                "
         0330-0337                                Set Switches 1, 2, 5, & 6    "            "                "

-The TEAC 16-bit card (It's default address is 02C0H)
  The Supported address ranges and card jumper-settings are as follow:

       *RANGE*                                         *SWITCH-SETTINGS*
      02C0-02C7                               Set all 3 jumpers to the OFF position
      02E0-02E7                                Set only jumper 3 to the ON Position
      0300-0307                                 Set only jumper 2  "                        "
      0320-0327                                 Set jumpers 2 & 3 "                        "
      0340-0347                                 Set only jumper 1  "                        "
      0360-0367                                 Set jumpers 1 & 3 "                        "

      NOTE:
      The jumpers are the little black caps used as a short between two pins.  The 16-bit card       has three sets of two vertical pins.  They're labeled 1 through 3 from left to right.  As it's       default, all jumpers are in OFF position just hanging from the bottom pin.  To set anyone       of the jumpers ON, take the jumper and move it up so that it covers both pins vertically       (NOT HORIZONTALLY).

-Creative Labs SoundBlaster Cards
Please note that current Creative Labs SoundBlaster cards have and IDE interface on-board. The CD55A will not work if connected to and IDE interface port.   Early SoundBlaster cards have an 8-bit Panasonic port.  Whether you have a SoundBlaster 16 or even a SoundBlaster AWE-32, they are 16 and 32-bit SOUND respectively, but the Panasonic port on all cards is still 8-bit.  Therefore, when loading the TEAC Windows 95 driver using a SoundBlaster card, you will be loading it as the driver for TEAC 8-bit card.  The supported address ranges are the same as those above.  Don't change the settings on your SoundBlaster card.  If your card is set to address 220H, select the address range 0230-0237.  If your card is set to address 240H, select the address range 0250-0257.  You will, therefore, be selecting an address range that is 10 more than that of the actual setting of your SoundBlaster card.

****************************************************************************

*****************************  SECTION 3  ***********************************

INSTALLING THE WIN '95 PROTECTED-MODE DRIVER

1. Prior to installing the Windows 95 Protected mode driver, please make sure that the following  5 files are contained in the "CD55_W95.EXE" file you downloaded from our BBS or Website:

        TEAC4X08.INF
          TEAC4X16.INF
        TEAX4X .MPD
        55W95.DOC
        TEAC_CDA.SYS

If you don't have these 5 files, please re-download the file CD55_W95.EXE from our BBS or Website.

2. If you're upgrading to Windows 95 (CD version) from Windows 3.1/3.11 using the CD55A
    CD-ROM drive, make sure the drive is properly installed under DOS and Windows 3.1/3.11.  
    Reference the documentation received with your kit, if not available, contact our Fax on
    Demand system and request documents 6009 and 6010.  Once you have access to your
    CD-ROM drive, follow the instructions to install Windows 95, then follow Step 3 below to
    install the TEAC's Win '95 protected mode driver for the CD55A CD-ROM drive.

3.  If Windows 95 is already on the system:

      NOTE:  Prior to the installation, we strongly recommend that you determine your card's       (TEAC 8/16 bit or SoundBlaster) I/O port address.  If unsure, please review SECTION 2       above.

      - Go to CONTROL PANEL
      - Double-click on ADD NEW HARDWARE
      - Click on NEXT to begin installing the driver.
      - Click on NO for no automatic detection because the CD-55A will be installed from a                    diskette, then Click on NEXT.
      - Select CD-ROM CONTROLLER for the type of hardware and Click on NEXT
      - Click on the button labeled "HAVE DISK".
- Insert the diskette containing TEAC's protected mode driver into the specified drive.  If               you have downloaded the driver and stored them on your C: drive, specify where the            drivers are located by typing-in the directory's name in the window prompting you for          the diskette.  Click on OK.
      - You now have TWO options:
 
                      "TEAC4X CD-ROM Drive w/16-bit card" and
                      " TEAC4X CD-ROM Drive w/8-bit card"

      NOTE:
      Please make your selection as follows:
      - If you have a TEAC 16-bit Card, select "TEAC4X w/16 bit card".
      - If you have a TEAC 8-bit Card,  select "TEAC4X w/8 bit card".
      - If you have ANY SoundBlaster card, select "TEAC4X w/8 bit card".
  All SoundBlaster cards have an 8-bit Panasonic port.  Whether you have a                       SoundBlaster 16 or even a SoundBlaster AWE-32, they are 16 and 32-bit SOUND             respectively, but the Panasonic port on all cards is still 8-bit.  Therefore, when                   loading the TEAC's Windows 95 driver using a SoundBlaster card, you'll be loading             it as the driver for TEAC's 8-bit card.

      - Click on NEXT.

- You already have established card's I/O port address.  You will now be prompted with           an INPUT/OUTPUT range--this range needs to match the I/O address of your interface            card, or SoundBlaster card.  For TEAC cards, the range needs to match exactly.  If the             card is set to address 230H the range on the screen needs to be 0230-0237.  For                 SoundBlaster cards, the range on the screen should be 10 more than that of the setting on   the soundcard.  For example, if the SoundBlaster card is set to address 220H, the range on the screen should be 0230-0237.  If the range doesn't match the setting on your  card, you CANNOT change it on this screen.  You must finish the installation and change the I/O port address range later.

       - Click on NEXT
       - Choose FINISH

      -You'll be asked to Reboot your system.
          A. If the INPUT/OUTPUT range matched your Interface card let Windows 95 restart.                        The protected mode driver installation is complete!
          B. If the INPUT/OUTPUT range DIDN'T match your interface card, DON'T let                      Windows 95 restart the system.  It is possible the system might lockup for a brief                       moment--and should unlock momentarily.  You now need to change the                                INPUT/OUTPUT range.  Follow the instructions in Step 4 below.

4. How to change the INPUT/OUTPUT range.

      - Go to CONTROL PANEL
      - Double-Click on SYSTEM
      - Select DEVICE MANAGER
      - Select CD-ROM Controllers, highlight and double-click on the TEAC4X statement.
      - Click on RESOURCES
      - Click on CHANGE SETTING option
      - Select the correct I/O port address range.  If unsure, review section 2 above.
      - Click on OK
      - Reboot your system.

5.  OPTIMIZING YOUR WIN 95 DRIVER TO AVOID AUDIO JITTERING

      - Go to the Control Panel
      - Click on System
      - Click on Performance
      - Click on CD-ROM
      - Click on File System
      - Set the caching parameter to LARGEST
      - Set the Optimize Access Method  Switch to  "NO READ AHEAD".

****************************************************************************

*****************************  SECTION 4  ***********************************

RUNNING THE CD-55A IN THE DOS MODE

1. If you upgraded to Windows 95 from DOS and Windows 3.1, you still have the TEAC DOS
   driver statement in the Config.sys file.  This is the statement containing the TEAC_CDA.SYS
   driver.  If that's the case, proceed with Step 3 below.

2. If you have installed the full version of Windows 95 (from diskettes) and DON'T have the
  TEAC DOS driver statement in the Config.sys, DON'T run the installation routine from the TEAC installation diskette  you originally received with you drive (the white and Blue labeled diskette P/N T000022-00C).    That installation disk will be searching for DOS and WIN 3.1 files not available in Windows  95.  At the C:\> prompt create a directory named TEAC.  Copy into the TEAC directory the file   TEAC_CDA.SYS from the CD55_W95.EXE file you downloaded OR the Win 95 driver diskette  received from our Technical Support Group.  At the C:\> prompt, edit the Config.sys file as   follows:

      - If you have the CD-55A connected to a TEAC 8 BIT I/F card, edit this statement:
                    DEVICE=C:\TEAC\TEAC_CDA.SYS   /D:TEAC-CDA   /P:230   /T:1

      - If you have the CD-55A connected to a TEAC 16 BIT I/F card, edit this statement:
                    DEVICE=C:\TEAC\TEAC_CDA.SYS  /D:TEAC-CDA  /P:2C0  /T:1

      - If you have the CD55A connected to ANY SoundBlaster card, edit this statement:
                    DEVICE=C:\TEAC\TEAC_CDA.SYS   /D:TEAC-CDA   /P:220   /T:0


NOTE:
Please note that the I/O port address parameter (/P:XXX) in the statements above suggest that the cards are set to their default settings.  If you know the settings on your card are different, change the I/O port address parameter on the statement as per your card's settings.  Please reference SECTION 2 above.

DEVICE= <drv:\path\>TEAC_CDA.SYS/D:<xxxxxxxx>/P:<xxx>/T:<x>
        /P:<xxx>   :Specifies the port address of the interface card.
                           <xxx> is hex.  For example SoundBlaster's /P:220
        /T:<x>       :Specifies type of the interface card.<x>=0 or 1
                           0 for SoundBlaster, 1 for a TEAC 8 or 16-bit card.
        /D:<xxxxxxxx>:Specifies the driver name.  This <xxxxxxxx> name must be the SAME in
                            the Config.sys statement as the one in the DOSSTART.BAT statement.

3.  When the protected mode driver was installed, the CD-ROM extension statement (MSCDEX.EXE or CORELCDX.COM) in the AUTOEXEC.BAT file was remarked or deleted
automatically.  This avoids a conflict.  Therefore, to use CD-55A in MS-DOS mode, edit the DOSSTART.BAT file located in Windows directory and add the CD-ROM extension statement.
This particular statement will no longer be placed in the AUTOEXEC.BAT file.

      - Bootup the system
      - When you see the message "Starting Windows 95", press the F8 key.
      - At the Startup menu, select "Command Prompt Only".
      - At the DOS prompt, change directories to the WINDOWS  directory.
      - Using the DOS editor, edit a file called DOSSTART.BAT and add the following                  statement:

                    C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE   /D:TEAC-CDA   /M:15

      - Reboot your system
      - At the Windows 95 desktop, Click on the "START" button.
      - Click on "Shutdown"
      - Select and Click on "Restart in MS-DOS Mode".
      - You should now have access to the CD55A CD-ROM drive in the DOS mode.
      - To get back to Windows, at the DOS prompt, type the word "EXIT" and press ENTER.

***************************************************************************

*******************************  SECTION 5  *********************************

CD55A FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q1  Why is there no Windows 95 support for SoundBlaster compatible cards such as Reveal,
        MediaVision, or Vibra16?

A1  Under DOS and Win 3.1 ONE driver was developed that worked well with all SoundBlaster
       compatible cards.  Under Windows 95, a unique driver is necessary for each and everyone
       of the compatible cards.  It's impossible for TEAC to develop a driver for each and everyone
       of the compatible cards available in the market.  Therefore, the driver that's available
       supports the interface cards released by TEAC and the most widely used soundcard which is
       SoundBlaster by Creative Labs.  The only kits that were sold directly by TEAC America Inc.,
       contained a TEAC interface card (either 8 or 16-bit)

Q2  I installed the Windows 95 driver and now my drive seems to run slower than in the
       MS-DOS mode.  What's Wrong?

A2.1  If you're using a TEAC 8-bit card or a SoundBlaster soundcard, it's possible that the 8-bit
         port onboard both cards may be bottlenecking the data throughput of the CD55A drive
         because you're now in a 32-bit mode environment and not a 16-bit mode as in the DOS
         environment.  

A2.2 If your drive seems to run slow in Windows 95 after installing the protected-mode driver:
         - Go to the Control Panel
         - Click on System
         - Click on Performance
         - Click on CD-ROM
         - Click on File System
         - Set the Optimize Access Method  Switch to  "NO READ AHEAD".

Q3  The drive worked well in Windows 95 using the DOS drivers, I installed the Windows 95
       driver and now my system hangs or the drive is no longer recognized.  What happened?

A3  Most of the time, the I/O port address range has not been selected properly.  The drive has to
       be set to ID 0.  The card that you're using may not be supported by the TEAC's Windows
       95 driver.  Please reference SECTION 2 above.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
Comment Utility
You got it !
I found the same information by TEAC.COM

The solution is to select :

NO READ AHEAD  !!! (and not 4x cd-rom as you stated before)

By the way the last drivers are

TEAC4x         1.25
sb16snd.drv  4.38.1

Thanks
0