?
Solved

VRepair on Sys

Posted on 1998-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I run vrepair on the sys volume on Novell 4.11
0
Comment
Question by:nov123
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elmorec
ID: 1591630
at the console type load vrepair
0
 

Author Comment

by:nov123
ID: 1591631
ie how do I use the vrepair facility and check the state of the sys volume
(I normally have to dismount a volume to check it and of course can't do that for sys)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591632
You just can't check a volume with Vrepair without dismounting it.

Saar

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lindr earned 150 total points
ID: 1591633
If you copy vrepair.nlm and and any name space nlms (i.e. v_long.nlm) to a floppy and then type 'ADD SEARCH A:' you should then be able to dismount the SYS volume and run vrepair from the floppy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbarsch
ID: 1591634
Easiest way is this:

1.) load vrepair (from System Console)
2.) (alt-tab back to system console) dismount sys
3.) (alt-tab to vrepair screen) press 1 to Repair a Volume

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1591635
tbarsch

Will this also work if you have any name spaces added to the volume as you would need access to the name space nlm?
0