Solved

unattended setup: ConvertNTFS

Posted on 1998-01-26
11
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
while reboot during an unattended setup I get following
message to confirm (in textmode setup):

    Leave the current filesystem intact (no change)
    Enter=Continue  ESC=Cancel

This setup is a NT 4.0 upgrade (or reinstall) and the filesystem is already NTFS. My [Unattended] section contains

  FileSystem = ConvertNTFS

Does anybody know how to prevent this without changing
ConvertNTFS to LeaveAlone?
0
Comment
Question by:ahoffmann
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1769547
Create a 500 MB partition and place the entry ExtendOEMPartition = 1 in the Unattend.txt file.

1. Extract the Setupdd.sys file from the latest Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack or download the Setupdd.sys file from the following location:
 
      ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/fixes/usa/NT40/
      hotfixes-postsp2/setupdd-fix
 
   NOTE: To extract a file from the Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack without starting the Service Pack installation program, follow the instructions in the Readme.txt file that is available in the same location as the Service Pack.
 
2. Copy the Setupdd.sys file to the folder from which you run Windows NT unattended Setup.
 
3. Edit the Unattend.txt file to add the "nowait" option to the end of the "ExtendOemPartition" line. For example, edit the Unattend.txt file so it includes the following lines:
 
      [Unattended]
      NoWaitAfterTextMode=1
      Filesystem=ConvertNTFS
      ExtendOemPartition=1, nowait



0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1769548
sorry, my NT resides on a 630MB disk; no more partitions available :-(
I'm also installing NT from core and not just adding a bugfix (service pack).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1769549
NoWaitAfterTextMode = 1
NoWaitAfterGUIMode = 1
FileSystem = ConvertNTFS
ExtendOEMPartition = 1,nowait
ConfirmHardware = no
NtUpgrade = yes

is NtUpgrade = yes in your file if not set it to yes and try installing again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1769550
NtUpgrade = no
and it will not be changed ! (I want NT from core, you remember:)

BTW, reading the description for this key, I found 2 different ones. They are not violating but they are different:

1) Windows NT Worstatation Resource Kit, Appendix A
   Prefered Options in the Retail Product

       NtUpgrade = no
       .. existing Windows NT installation *is* to be completely overwritten. ..

2) Windows NT Workstation Deployment Guide, Chapter 2
   Desription of UNATTENDED.TXT File Parameters

       NtUpgrade = no
       Causes Windows NT setup to halt if a Windows NT installation is found.      


If description 2) is the truth, I still need a workaround.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1769551
I do not understand this. How comes your Filesystem is already NTFS when you never installed NT before?
Else:
IMHO, if you install NT from the distribution CD you are stuck, because the nowait option is introduced with a service pack. You do NEED the mentioned setupdd.sys file!
If you install from a network, you can copy the file to the distribution directory, if not you need to make a new CD with this file in. (I do not think it work if you put it in the $OEM§ directory since these files are copied after the filesystem is created.)


0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1769552
cer, I said that there is NT already installed.

I have any kind of installation, which I don't (want to) know, and I want them to be replaced with the specified one in my unattend.txt, no matter what it was before and which service pack it was.

Sounds that it is impossible to replace a ancient NT by a new one, whithout manual interaction :-((
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1769553
Maybe only if you install in a different directory.
Or you discard the partition also. First destroy the partition (e.g. null out the 1st sector on the HD), then NT will format it.
But if you want to keep the data on it ... don't know.

0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1769554
Yes, I want to keep the data, just replace NT.

cer, probably a new directory is a workaround. I just need:
  move \WINNT \WINNT.bad /Y
could this be done with unattended setup before installing new NT (textmode setup)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1769555
I don't think so. You need a programm that runs before the setup that changes the name of the directory (just "rename" not "move"). Checkout http://www.ntinternals.com/ntutil.htm to see if the NTFSDOS Utilities and tools can do so.

0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1769556
cer, I had had checked www.internals.com but didn't read carefully.
I got the read-only version of NTFSDOS and should by the real one, this hopefully is a workaround for my problem.
$89 to beat a *one* Microsoft dragon :-((

I should grade your comment ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cer earned 100 total points
ID: 1769557
Checkout http://www.ntinternals.com/ntutil.htm to see if the full version of the NTFSDOS Utilities and tools can be used to rename the old WINNT folder. Then you can "reinstall" NT.

0