?
Solved

Display 'Settings' Tab in Control Panel

Posted on 1998-01-26
14
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Under the Settings tab in the Display area of the control panel, I keep seeing references to a 'Change Display Type' button, but my tab only has an 'Advanced Properties' button. Win95 is starting up with the default VGA driver and won't recognize my Matrox Mystique 220 drivers, but all the fixes detail activity concerning this 'Change... ' button which doesn't show up in my Control Panel Display area.  Any idea what's up with this?  I have OSR2 release on my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:rbfin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nebworth earned 260 total points
ID: 1753870
  OSR2 has a few changes from the original release.  That is one of them.  If you click on advanced settings, you can get to a screen where you can change the display type.  First, to make things easier on you, go to the device manager (control panel, system, device manager) and remove any graphics cards that may appear under the ? (PCI VGA COMPATIBLE or anything like that).  Go the display adapters and remove anything that might be the wrong card driver.  Restart windows.  When it comes up, it should find new hardware and ask for drivers supplied by the manufacturer.  Insert the driver disk, and tell windows where the .INF file is located.  If windows doesn't prompt for the driver and installs some bogus driver instead, then go to display properties, settings, advanced, change adapter, and change it there.  If windows ask you to go through hardware detection, say no, you already know what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753871
As a Mystyque user, go to http://www.matrox.com/mgaweb/home.htm
and get the latest drivers for your card. They just releaced
new one. Then make any changes not from the "Normal Tabs" but from you MGA Tab.
Forget the Settings tab now that you are using matrox.
Mystique, great Card:))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753872
rbfin...

This issue has been under fire from a lot of people.
And the answer is:

Gentlemen, the facts you need to know.

1) Matrox, which is just 4 Km away from where I live (hum) release a driver every 2 weeks, so keep a habit of paying them more visits in the futur.

2) All Matrox drivers should be REMOVED then installed from one release to another.

3) You should always adjust your SETTINGS from the MGA control not from Windons display (Fault of doing so, could lead to unwanted headache, and more visits to Experts-Exchange)

4) If you insist on changing the display from Windows, you could experience DISPLAY problem on some monitors.

I hope this was helpful, while I could only post it as a comment ;-(

Regards to all


0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753873
Thanks magigraf:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753874
You're welcome...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753875
Yeah, Matrox drivers is something ... :)
Thanx for info Mag. I wish I would live near Microsoft :)))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753876
We don't need any more bombings Ian!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753877
Sorry, Dew. Don't understood your last sentence (I'm not native
English-speaker :(). What do you meant by "bombings" ? Flames (I
learned this word meaning from Usenet) ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753878
rbfin...

Where are you??
You would have to decide now if nebworth hit the bulls eye or it was my comment??
If so, don't forget to give me the chance to post as an answer.
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753879
Well magigraf,
I think it was mine and you came to confirm my answer:))

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753880
  I wouldn't want to live near Microsoft...  All those parking meters running Windows...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753881
When reading your answer then reading mine I don't see any confirmation.

• I don't see where you said REMOVE all drivers and install fresh
• I don't see also where you said that drivers are up every 2 weeks.
• I don't see a clear explaination where is he suppose to change his setting here is your statement:
>>Then make any changes not from the "Normal Tabs" but from you MGA Tab. Forget the Settings tab now that you are using matrox.<<<

What's the NORMAL TAB??? and what's the forget the settings tab now you're using Matrox??

I guess you were tired that day Smee..  ;-(

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753882
OK ol partner.
I'll quote myself.
"As a Mystyque user, go to http://www.matrox.com/mgaweb/home.htm 
and get the latest drivers for your card. They just releaced
new one. Then make any changes not from the "Normal Tabs" but from you MGA Tab. Forget the Settings tab now that you are using matrox. Mystique, great Card:))"

When I said Thanks magigrag, i was thanking you for confirming my answer, although you did lay it out clearer than I.

No Problem here magigraf. Whatever happens, happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753883
With YOU Bud... Never a problem. :-)
As I said I like points WELL EARNED
Regards Buddy
0