Solved

Disabling the IDE port on a SB32 PNP.

Posted on 1998-01-26
15
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Does anyone know how to disable the IDE port on a SoundBlaster 32 PNP?  I have checked all the utilities and tech support does not write me back!  I am getting the yellow ! in the device manager in Win95.  This did not occur until I installed Bus Mastering Drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:tyjacs
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tyjacs
ID: 1125841
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1125842
MOST OF PnP Cards with eprom will have utility that will write to eprom all pnp info about card you will have to look for them buy updating eprom an teling that there is no ide controler also did you try to remove ide controler on sb in win95
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1125843
Assuming when you tries to delete it, Win95 re-find it and reinstall.

Once you got it installed (with yellow exclamation mark), enter
Device Manager, select it and click properties. Then uncheck it
from Original Configuration.
This should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyjacs
ID: 1125844
JBurghardt: I cannot find a utility for the eprom.  Do you know where it would be?

busuka: Win95 keeps finding it.  I unchecked the Original Configuration but then I get a red x by the Primary Busmaster IDE Controller.  Had to delete them all and reboot.  Back to square 1 with the yellow ! by Creative Labs IDE Controller.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125845
OK, let me explain what happened:
- you have SB card inside and installed busmaster drivers
- installation went fine (???)
  usually majority of people here got 'protection error' upon
  reboot. This is caused by SB PnP card incorrectly assign
  resources and lead to conflict with busmaster drivers.

Now, here is lot of work to do.
- Enter Device Manager and remove SB card COMPLETELY. There should
  not be trace of sound card.
- shut down computer
- open case and pull out SB card
- boot Win95 in Safe Mode (press F8 right after 'Starting Win95'
  message, select Safe Mode from menu)
- enter Device Manager and remove busmaster drivers, reboot
- boot Win95 and install busmaster drivers again
  !!! Now it's imperative that you have no conflicts after install
  busmaster drivers.
- shut down computer, open case and insert SB card back.
- install its drivers.

Any conflicts ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyjacs
ID: 1125846
busuka, followed your instructions and everything was great up to the point where I reinstalled the SB card and rebooted.  At this point Win95 found the ide controller again and gave me a red x by both the SB ide controller and the Primary bus master IDE controller.

At this point, I removed bus mastering drivers from the device manager and unchecked the Original Configuration box for the SB controller and rebooted.  I reinstalled the BM drivers and SB controller.  This time I have a red x by the SB Controller indicating that the device is disabled.  Is this the next best thing to not being there at all?

If so, thanks for your help.  If this is not the solution, any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125847
Hmm, did you removed SB card physically from case ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:tyjacs
ID: 1125848
Yes.  I followed your exact instructions.  I did it twice actually with the same results.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125849
Strange, this worked for me. OK. Enter Device Manager once again,
select SB controller (conflict one), enter its properties and
click on Resources tab. What resources are used ? You can also
click on topmost icon in tree (Computer), click on properties.
Then check in every category (IRQ, DMA, I/O address, etc) if you
have SB controller's resource common in some other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyjacs
ID: 1125850
It is using IRQ 10, I/O Ranges 0168-016F & 036E-036F. There are no conflicts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125851
Hmm, I'm afraid that only option is to remove BM drivers and let
Win95 install standard ones (Standard IDE/ESDI controller). Do you
maintain file server, so you need BM drivers ? Second not all
motherboards support BM, many of them need BM drivers ONLY from
manufacturer. If you can't detect manufacturer, you can do it by
BIOS number. Check this page for details: http://www.ping.be/bios/
Here numbers for AWARD and AMI BIOSes.

BTW, you can change resource allocation from automatic to several
pre-ready sets (properties -> resources). For example I have SB32
PnP and can set it as: Set 1 (IRQ 5, DMA 1, HDMA 5, I/O 220, I/O
630) or Set 2 (IRQ 5, DMA 1, I/O 220) or Set 3 (IRQ 5, DMA 1, I/O
200, I/O 620) ... etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyjacs
ID: 1125852
I have a SuperMicro P5STE. I was thinking about removing the BM drivers anyway. I just need to find out how.  I am using Intel drivers (2.85).  Do you know how to get Win95 to install the Standard controller again?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125853
This is quite simple task.
1) Boot to Safe Mode (press F8 after message 'Starting Win95',
  select Safe Mode)
2) Enter Device Manager
3) In HDD controllers section remove all that you can (I think
 Win95 not give you to remove Primary IDE and Secondary IDE)
 So remove 82371xB controller (x is either F, S or A).
4) Click OK and reboot
5) Now there are two situations
 a) Win95 install HDD controllers without prompt
 b) you got prompt

If you got prompted, select from compatible devices.
If not, do the following
- enter control panel
- run 'Add hardware' icon
- on auto-search select No and Next>
- from list select HD controllers
- install standard HD controller
 if you got conflict, don't worry, just reboot, enter Safe Mode
 and remove ONLY BM driver (82371xB PIIX), reboot again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
ID: 1125854

 The question is:  "Does anyone know how to disable the IDE port on a SoundBlaster 32 PNP?"

 I too would like to disable the IDE controller on a SoundBlaster 32 PnP. So when I saw the statement "There is an answer to this question:" I registered, and for ten points bought entry.

 Unfortunately, although answers were given regarding various ways of having Windows95 ignore the drivers, there is no answer here for the real question.

 In my situation, Windows95 adds a "Creative Labs IDE controller" entry under the "Hard disk controller" device type. It uses the same IRQ and I\O as Tyjacs'. There are no conflicts, as nothing else is currently requesting those settings. But I sometimes put a Matrox video card in that system that uses IRQ 10. Because of that, and other reasons, I would like to "disable the IDE port on a SoundBlaster 32 PNP."

 I will continue to seek the answer to the question of whether it is possible to disable the SB32 PnP controller, and if so, how it's done. I will report back here with the answer, unless someone beats me to it.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
ID: 6967534
®™
0