Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Client not getting IP Adress

Posted on 1998-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have the DHCP service installed on my Windows NT server, and i have configured and activated a scope. When i try to use DHCP on my clients (Win95, Wfw) they do not get an ip-adress but in my DHCP-manager it seems like the client has accepted the loan becourse i can see the clients MAC-adress and IP-adress in the properties page. Why dosn´t the client get the IP-adress when the server seems to have leased out the adress to the client?
0
Comment
Question by:Sune
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1570658
CAUSE
=====
 
After a TCP/IP address conflict, your Windows for Workgroups DHCP client fails to send a DHCPDECLINE packet and therefore fails to obtain a valid DHCP TCP/IP address from the Windows NT DHCP server.
 
This problem occurs on a Windows NT DHCP network where your Windows for Workgroups DHCP client obtains a dynamic TCP/IP address that is identical to the static TCP/IP address of another network device.
 
WORKAROUND
==========
 
To work around this problem:
 
1. Prevent this TCP/IP address conflict from reoccurring by:
 
    - Excluding the static TCP/IP address from the range of dynamic TCP/IP addresses on the Windows NT DHCP server.
 
      -or-
 
    - Configuring the static TCP/IP network device to use a TCP/IP address that does not fall within the dynamic TCP/IP address range of the Windows NT DHCP server.
 
2. Request a new TCP/IP address for your Windows for Workgroups client from the Windows NT DHCP server:
 
   a. In a MS-DOS command window of Windows for Workgroups, type:
 
         ipconfig /release
 
   b. Type:
 
         ipconfig /renew

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1570659
Something I forgot if you are on a token ring network check this:

The bridges should be configured to support source route or a DHCP server should be placed on the same ring as the client workstations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1570660
It did not help. I checked the whole scope for IP conflicts and I even created a new scope that I know we don use any IP-adresses in, but my clients still does not get a IP-Adress.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1570661
On your win '95 boxes, go Start>Run>Winipcfg
See if it shows an IP address there, that you think is in the DHCP list. this may be a Wins problem, (Option 4x series) as in type of broadcast, Broadcast, Mixed, Hybrid,Etc.

Again, find out what Winipcfg says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1570662
My WinIPCfg does not show an IP adress and I get an error message at startup of client saying that it didnt get any IP-adress. We have two WINS-servers in our network, can they affect the situation?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 60 total points
ID: 1570663
Wins works with DHCP. I have some assumptions running, witch may not be valid. 1st, this net is on 1 hub, or MAU. 2nd, if your running multiple hubs, you have hubs that can cascade.

When you say you have 2 wins servers, it makes me think you have more than one net, one Wins server on each sub net. This requires the DHCP relay agent for the other sub-net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1570664
We have an old time BNC/RG-58 network without HUBs.
On your second question the answer is that we have only one net with two servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1570665
Sounds like your DHCP database may be toast.
I get that your two wins servers are push/pull? to each other.

Has this Ever worked?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1570666
Opps. My answer was supposed to be a comment!
That what I get for talking on the phone and typing at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1570667
Hmmm... Yes it has worked, but that was on before we formatted and reinstalled Windows NT on our server. I have tired to remove and reinstall the DHCP-server and i have tried to remove the database and make the server create a new one so now i´m beginning to give up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1570668
OK. Lets get back to basics. This may require an off-regular hrs. effort. Shut down the Wins services. Setup DHCP, and make sure your traffic is almost non-existant (off-hrs).

Start DHCP. Start a single win 95 box. It uses the Broadcast mode at first to get started. (Again, why off-hrs). See if you can get an address leased to one machine. Ping the IP that is leased, from the server. If these basics don't work, there is probably a physical problem. another Q. On the Win '95 boxes that don't talk, can you Ping 127.0.0.1 ?? Yes, TCP/IP is correctly loaded. No, it is not. Assign a a static address. Ping it. Pings? Yes, the card is working. No, the Nic is not working.
Next, ping the static address you have for the server. Of course you never have DHCP assign the server address, right? Server Pings? Yes, cable is OK, along with connectors. No? Cable/termination challange.
0