Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAILER-DAEMON and aliases

Posted on 1998-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hello,

How do I change the message that are sent from the MAILER-DAEMON address, when someone sends a message to an email address on my server(s) that doesn´t excist?
I run a Redhat Linux 4.2 and a Redhat Linux 5.0 server.

BTW, where is the alias file (the one that alias email addresses to excisting users) on a Linux 1.3.97 system? In Redhat it is located at /etc/aliases...but in Linux 1.3.97???

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:thornbush
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1587451
For the MAILER-DEAMON address look into the sendmail.cf file.
Also, dowload the source code for sendmail form www.sendmail.org. When you un-tar it in the sendmail-x.x.x/cf/cf directory is a file with all the sendmail options to build a new sendmail.cf file. If all else fails follow the doc and build a new sendmail.cf file to suit your needs.

For the aliases have you tried -

find / -name aliases -print

If you have an aliases file that should find it. In all the Linux machines I've setup the aliases file was in /etc.
If you run newaliases does it complain there is no alias files?


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1587452
See  OA  option in sendmail.cf wher to find the alias file.
See  OE  option for filename with error message (default: /etc/sendmail.oE)

0