Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regsvr32 and grid32.ocx

Posted on 1998-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
Using VB 5.0, I created simple program that displays information using the MS Grid control. I used the setup up wizard to create installation disketes. However when I try to install the program on another machine I get an error msg about not being able to register grid32.ocx. So then I try to do it manually using the regsvr32 file and that give me an error stating that it is not a valid dll file.
The weird thing is that I am also using other controls, such as the pull tabs, which present no problem at all.
Anyone experience this b4?

Thanks
marcelo
0
Comment
Question by:sinner052397
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Future
ID: 1453645
Hmm, I don't even have grid32.ocx on my system (VB5 professional).  I think the latest grid control is msflxgrd.ocx.  You might try using that instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 400 total points
ID: 1453646
msgrid.ocx is not an activeX control, it's an old style OLE control, and from what I hear, can't be run in VB5.  Use FlexGrid, it's similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinner052397
ID: 1453647
thanks for your help...
But... If OLE controls are no longer suported by VB 5.0 then why is the original grid control still offered as a control from the VB control options? And further still... why would VB 5.0 even let you use it?

Oh well, I'll use flex grid instead and hope that works!
Thanks!


0