?
Solved

AWE64 VALUE Pnp - Detection Problem

Posted on 1998-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have install an AEW64 VALUE Pnp sound card into my win95 osr2 system , but the auto detect is not seeing all the devices, only the 16 bit audio part is being installed. The midi/game port are missing. I have installed software from cd-rom. To solve i have deleted all sound from device manager and software from add/remove , then rebooted. This still did not detect missing devices. I have added them manually , still no go (device not found). Hareware is primary master 3.2 gb hard drive , primary secondary cd rom , PnP creative modem.  No conflicts reported in device manager.

    Help !!.
0
Comment
Question by:ccarter944
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1125962
Did you used different sound card if you say yes did you uinstall drivers for old card
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125963
What CPU you have ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_q58
ID: 1125964
i would suggest a visit to sound blasters home page to get the latest drivers availible for the awe 64, then as you said remove ALL references to your sound card in control panel > system > hardware profiles
reboot and if prompted to install drivers do so then.
if not go to controlpanel > add new hardware then follow the appropiate steps installing the new drivers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1125965
  Nothing under ? in device manager?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1125966
ccarter944...

If I were you I would do the following:

1) Go to Device Manager
2) Uninstall all card from under the sound section, until the whole section is removed
3) In Control Panel, go to Multimedia, and remove anything that refers to the Sound Blaster
4) Open your system, and remove the Sound Blaster Card/
5) Restart the system, and go the DM and check if evetything is fine.
6) Now shut down
7) Reinstall the card, in a different slot if possible
8) Once in windows, it will detect the card Choose NOT to install anything
9) Insert the CD that came with the sound card
10) Now run the setup, and let the wizard does it's job
11) Once finished, restart your system, and check if evetything is fine now.

Let me know if this has helped.
Regards

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1125967
ccarter on long vacation ?
Hmm, my guess that you have Cyrix CPU. I read somewhere that on
several Cyrix-machines you can't use AWE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarter944
ID: 1125968
 I have followed your instructions with out any success. Yes i do have a cyrix 686/166 , does this mean the card will not work with the setup i have.  To follow i have since deleted my PnP creative modem & sound from DM & multimedia , then started. The sound card is now showing me different i/o, dma etc and in multimedia a midi devices are showing under advanced tab.
But still no joystick/midi,wavetable in DM. So unable to calibrate/add joystick. Awe control from windows menu gives error message 'None of your emu8000 hardware available now & sound font'Unable to initialize the AWE driver. There is no AWE compatible device detected.

   What other devices should i have in DM , and can i add them manually.

    Sorry for the delay.
0