Solved

DOS/Windows interaction

Posted on 1998-01-27
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need a nice code sample for writing and reading from a DOS window. What I'm trying to do is open a dos console program, send characters to it, and read its output as it's printed. Preferred language is Visual Basic, but C++ is okay too. Please feel free to use Win32 API calls. Thanks.
--
Matt Nicholson
mnichols@cs.fit.edu
0
Comment
Question by:mnichols
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1410432
1. Incorporate the following code to your project.
2. Call RedirectIOToConsole() at initialization.
3. Use "fprintf(stdout, ...)", fprintf(stdin, ...)", "<<", or ">>" to do your input/output to that DOS window.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#include "stdafx.h"
#include "GuiCon.h"

#ifdef _DEBUG
#define new DEBUG_NEW
#undef THIS_FILE
static char THIS_FILE[] = __FILE__;
#endif

#ifndef _USE_OLD_IOSTREAMS
//using namespace std;
#endif

// Maximum number of lines the output console should have.
static const WORD MAX_CONSOLE_LINES = 500;

#define _GUICON_DEBUG
#ifdef _GUICON_DEBUG

void RedirectIOToConsole()
  {
    int                         hConHandle;
    long                        hStdHandle;
    CONSOLE_SCREEN_BUFFER_INFO  conInfo;
    FILE                        *fp;

    // Allocate a console for this application.
    AllocConsole();

    // Set the screen buffer to be big enough to let us scroll text.
    GetConsoleScreenBufferInfo(GetStdHandle(STD_OUTPUT_HANDLE), &conInfo);
    conInfo.dwSize.Y = MAX_CONSOLE_LINES;
    SetConsoleScreenBufferSize(GetStdHandle(STD_OUTPUT_HANDLE), conInfo.dwSize);

    // Redirect unbuffered STDOUT to the console.
    hStdHandle = (long)GetStdHandle(STD_OUTPUT_HANDLE);
    hConHandle = _open_osfhandle(hStdHandle, _O_TEXT);
    fp = _fdopen( hConHandle, "w" );
    *stdout = *fp;
    setvbuf( stdout, NULL, _IONBF, 0 );

    // Redirect unbuffered STDIN to the console.
    hStdHandle = (long)GetStdHandle(STD_INPUT_HANDLE);
    hConHandle = _open_osfhandle(hStdHandle, _O_TEXT);
    fp = _fdopen( hConHandle, "r" );
    *stdin = *fp;
    setvbuf( stdin, NULL, _IONBF, 0 );

    // Redirect unbuffered STDERR to the console.
    hStdHandle = (long)GetStdHandle(STD_ERROR_HANDLE);
    hConHandle = _open_osfhandle(hStdHandle, _O_TEXT);
    fp = _fdopen( hConHandle, "w" );
    *stderr = *fp;
    setvbuf( stderr, NULL, _IONBF, 0 );

    // Make cout, wout, cin, wcin, wcerr, cerr, wclog, and clog
    // point to console as well.
//    ios::sync_with_stdio();
  }

#endif

// End of File
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mnichols
ID: 1410433
Okay, thanks for the code. Now, can anyone help me translate this into code usable in Visual Basic? Unfortunately, I'm writing a Visual Basic program that requires this functionality. The only reason why I accepted C++ was that usually I can translate it over to VB if it just consists of Win32 API calls.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1410434
I'm not too familiar with VB, but the Win32 API's should be the same as defined in "WINCON.H" header file.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1410435
Just in case you wonder what's my "GuiCon.h", here it is:
---------------------------------------------------
#ifndef _GUICON_H
#define _GUICON_H

#include <windows.h>
#include <wincon.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <fcntl.h>
#include <io.h>

#include <iostream.h>
#include <fstream.h>

void RedirectIOToConsole();

#endif

// End of File
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mnichols
ID: 1410436
See, I understand your C++ code quite well. However, Visual Basic doesn't have a standard out or in. it's not like you define an input and output source to print to (be it a console, the printer, a file, etc). so like you get the standard input and output handles, but it's not like you can attach it to good ole cout and cin.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shogi earned 150 total points
ID: 1410437
You can't translate that directly in Visual Basic, like setvbuf() is a runtime C librairie, and good luck to write that in VB.

  The best is to compile that piece of code in a DLL and use it directly in VB, like any other DLL call.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1410438
All that code and no points.  tsk, tsk...  :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheMadManiac
ID: 1410439
if it makes you feel any better tflai, i think you gave the right answer, especially since C++ was ok too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mnichols
ID: 1410440
just wanted to close it on up. sorry, tflai thanks for the code, but i'd only accept it if it were usable to me. unfortunately i can't just insert the raw c++ code into a VB program. i was just hoping i could translate, but i can't.-- Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gregor_the_Great
ID: 7665025
I have been looking for something like this, myself.
I found a workable solution, in VB, at:

http://www.internettrash.com/users/fdb/cons.htm

Check it out!
0