Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"setup" problems on a IBM 750 laptop

Posted on 1998-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I asked this question two days ago - got an answer - gave that person a good grade - AND THEN FOUND OUT THAT WHAT I WAS TOLD TO DO WOULD NOT WORK....AND I CAN NOT GET ANOTHER ANSWER ON THAT QUESTION OR FROM THAT PERSON.
Here is the scoop: Concerning a IBM thinkpad 750cs... I have recently bought a 2.88 internal floppy drive to use in this laptop to replace the 1.44. It is in the machine and works, however it works only as a 1.44...... How must I get the laptop to recognize that it is a 2.88. Is this a "BIOS" thing or a "drivers" thing, or what?
I had been told to hold down the esc key while powering up to get me into the setup....Well all it gets me is a test mode of some sort.
I REALLY NEED TO GET THIS 2.88 FLOPPY TO WORK PROPERLY IN THIS MACHINE.........HELP, HELP, HELP.

Thanks,
Scooter
0
Comment
Question by:chinman
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1125983
As the one who gave you the earlier answer, I'm sorry that my answer didn't work.  I will contact the EE customer support and have them give you your points back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1125984
this is bios setings you need to get in bios and see if you can set floppy as 2.88 this will tell os that you are using 2.88 mb floppy
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1125985
BUT HOW DO I GET INTO THIS BIOS!!!!!
THIS IS WHAT I CAN NOT FIGURE OUT!!!
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1125986
On boot press F1 key
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1125987
NO! THIS DOES NOT DO IT....I'VE TRIED THIS AND EVERY OTHER KEY COMBINATION THAT I CAN THINK OF.
PLEASE - SOMEONE HELP ME HERE!
Scooter

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1125988
I have only done a few IBM laptops... Frankly, I don't remember the exact sequence, but the overall scheme was to read a floppy with the BIOS update, jamming it into erasable BIOS. A re-boot and magic, you have a new BIOS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1125989
It works for me and that what Ibm says to press F1 on boot depress and hold it  you will get bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1125990
Thanks!
The problem is that the setup does not allow one to change what type of floppy is installed.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1125991
You have to update your bios go to ibm web site and download flash bios
0