Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warp 4 Config.sys

Posted on 1998-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Does anyone have any information on what is needed and what is not in OS/2 Warp 4 Config.sya file? I am using my computer for basic stuff, and I do not think I need all the drivers that are loaded as default. I understand some of the basic drivers, but I would like to get a better understanding before I rem or remove any drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:RDF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1807338
Cut-and-paste the contents of your 'CONFIG.SYS' into the "comment-window",
and I'll try to answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDF
ID: 1807339
REM ###########################
REM ### File-System-Drivers ###
REM ###########################
IFS=E:\OS2\HPFS.IFS /CACHE:2048 /CRECL:64 /AUTOCHECK:E
IFS=E:\OS2\BOOT\CDFS.IFS /Q

REM ###########################
REM ### BASE-DEVICE-DRIVERS ###
REM ###########################
BASEDEV=IBMKBD.SYS
BASEDEV=TIMER0.SYS
BASEDEV=PRINT01.SYS
BASEDEV=IBM1FLPY.ADD
BASEDEV=IBM1S506.ADD
BASEDEV=XDFLOPPY.FLT
BASEDEV=OS2DASD.DMD
BASEDEV=OS2SCSI.DMD
BASEDEV=AHA152X.ADD
BASEDEV=IBMIDECD.FLT
BASEDEV=IDEDRVR1.ADD /V
BASEDEV=OS2ASPI.DMD /SHARE

REM ######################
REM ### SET-STATEMENTS ###
REM ######################
SET USER_INI=E:\OS2\OS2.INI
SET SYSTEM_INI=E:\OS2\OS2SYS.INI
SET OS2_SHELL=E:\OS2\CMD.EXE
SET AUTOSTART=TASKLIST,FOLDERS,WARPCENTER
SET RUNWORKPLACE=E:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE
SET COMSPEC=E:\OS2\CMD.EXE
SET PATH=E:\NETSCAPE;E:\MPTN\BIN;E:\IBMCOM;E:\OS2;E:\VT\SPCH_BIN;E:\OPENDOC\BIN;E:\OS2\SYSTEM;E:\OS2\MDOS\WINOS2;E:\OS2\INSTALL;E:\;E:\OS2\MDOS;E:\OS2\APPS;E:\BONUSPAK\IBMWORKS;C:\JAVAOS2\BIN;E:\MMOS2;E:\TCPIP\BIN;E:\TCPIP\PCOMOS2;E:\TCPIP\UMAIL;E:\PERF_40;E:\BACKMAST;
SET DPATH=E:\STI\TWAIN;E:\STI\APPLAUSE;E:\MPTN;E:\IBMCOM;E:\OS2;E:\VT\SPCH_BIN;E:\OS2\SYSTEM;E:\OS2\MDOS\WINOS2;E:\OS2\INSTALL;E:\;E:\OS2\BITMAP;E:\OS2\MDOS;E:\OS2\APPS;E:\MMOS2;E:\MMOS2\INSTALL;E:\IBMINST;E:\TCPIP\PCOMOS2;
SET PROMPT=$I[$P]
SET HELP=E:\NETSCAPE;E:\MPTN;E:\OS2\HELP;E:\VT\SPCH_RO\HELP;E:\OPENDOC\BIN;E:\BONUSPAK\ASKPSP\BOOKS;E:\BONUSPAK\IBMWORKS;E:\MMOS2\HELP;E:\TCPIP\HELP;E:\TCPIP\UMAIL;
SET GLOSSARY=E:\OS2\HELP\GLOSS;
SET IPF_KEYS=SBCS
SET KEYS=ON
SET BOOKSHELF=E:\OS2\BOOK;E:\BONUSPAK\ASKPSP\BOOKS;E:\MMOS2;E:\TCPIP\HELP;
SET SOMIR=E:\OS2\ETC\SOM.IR;E:\OPENDOC\BIN\OPENDOC.IR;E:\OS2\ETC\WPSH.IR;E:\OS2\ETC\WPDSERV.IR;E:\OS2\ETC\REXX.IR
SET SOMDDIR=E:\OS2\ETC\DSOM
SET SOMDDEBUG=10
SET SOMDMESSAGELOG=SOMD.LOG
SET ULSPATH=E:\LANGUAGE\CODEPAGE;E:\LANGUAGE
SET LOCPATH=E:\IBMI18N\LOCALE;E:\LANGUAGE\LOCALE
REM SET DELDIR=C:\DELETE,512;E:\DELETE,512;
SET EPMPATH=E:\OS2\APPS;E:\OPENDOC\BIN;
SET LANG=EN_US
SET TZ=EST5EDT
SET SOMDPORT=4096
SET SOMSOCKETS=TCPIPSOCKETS
SET AVLSVRNAME=AS
SET SOMDTIMEOUT=300
SET HOSTNAME=MYHOSTNAME
SET DMIPATH=E:\DMISL\BIN
SET IBMWORKS_INI=E:\BONUSPAK\IBMWORKS
SET CLASSPATH=E:\NETSCAPE\njclass.zip;C:\JAVAOS2\LIB\JEMPCL10.ZIP;.\.
SET INCLUDE=E:\JAVAOS2\INCLUDE;E:\JAVAOS2\INCLUDE\OS2;
SET LIB=E:\JAVAOS2\LIB;
SET SPCH_RUN=E:\VT\SPCH_RUN
SET SPCH_RO=E:\VT\SPCH_RO
SET SPCH_RW=E:\VT\SPCH_RW
SET SPCH_BIN=E:\VT\SPCH_BIN
SET SPCH_PATH=E:\VT\SPCH_RO\LANGS\%L\POOLS
SET SPCH_TRN=E:\VT\SPCH_BSF
SET MMBASE=E:\MMOS2;
SET DSPPATH=E:\MMOS2\DSP;
SET NCDEBUG=4000
SET NLSPATH=E:\MPTN\MSG\NLS\%N;E:\TCPIP\MSG\ENUS850\%N;
SET ETC=E:\MPTN\ETC
SET I18NDIR=E:\IBMI18N
SET TMP=E:\TCPIP\TMP
SET VIO_SVGA=DEVICE(BVHVGA,BVHSVGA)
SET VIDEO_DEVICES=VIO_SVGA
SET TWAIN=E:\STI\TWAIN
SET KILLFEATUREENABLED=ON

REM #####################
REM ### OS/2-COMMANDS ###
REM #####################
PROTSHELL=E:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE
LIBPATH=E:\NETSCAPE;E:\STI\TWAIN;.;E:\VT\SPCH_BIN;E:\OPENDOC\BIN;E:\OS2\DLL;E:\IBMI18N\DLL;E:\MPTN\DLL;E:\IBMCOM\DLL;E:\OS2\MDOS;E:\;E:\OS2\APPS\DLL;E:\BONUSPAK\IBMWORKS;E:\BONUSPAK\RS231B;C:\JAVAOS2\DLL;E:\MMOS2\DLL;E:\IBMINST;E:\TCPIP\DLL;E:\TCPIP\PCOMOS2;E:\TCPIP\UMAIL;E:\PERF_40;E:\BACKMAST;
PRIORITY_DISK_IO=YES
BUFFERS=100
IOPL=YES
DISKCACHE=1024,LW,128
MAXWAIT=1
MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT
SWAPPATH=E:\OS2\SYSTEM 10240 20480
THREADS=1024
PRINTMONBUFSIZE=2048,134,134
COUNTRY=001,E:\OS2\SYSTEM\COUNTRY.SYS
PROTECTONLY=NO
CODEPAGE=437,850

REM ###########################
REM ### OS/2-DEVICE-DRIVERS ###
REM ###########################
DEVICE=E:\IBMCOM\LANMSGDD.OS2 /I:E:\IBMCOM /S
DEVICE=E:\IBMCOM\PROTMAN.OS2 /I:E:\IBMCOM
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\TESTCFG.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\DOS.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\PMDD.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\APM.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\OS2CDROM.DMD /Q
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\POINTDD.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\MOUSE.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\BOOT\COM.SYS
DEVICE=E:\BONUSPAK\RS231B\ECRDRV.SYS
DEVICE=E:\BONUSPAK\RS231B\RSMVDWO.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\SBAWED2.SYS /C:1 /D:1 /H:5 /I:5 /A:220 /B:8 /M:330 /N:SBAUD1$ /Q /P
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\AUDIOVDD.SYS SBAUD1$
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\SSMDD.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\R0STUB.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\MIDI.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\VCSHDD.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MPTN\PROTOCOL\SOCKETS.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MPTN\PROTOCOL\AFOS2.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MPTN\PROTOCOL\AFINET.SYS
DEVICE=E:\MPTN\PROTOCOL\IFNDIS.SYS
DEVICE=E:\IBMCOM\MACS\NULLNDIS.OS2
DEVICE=E:\TCPIP\BIN\VDOSTCP.VDD
DEVICE=E:\TCPIP\BIN\VDOSTCP.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\ATI0.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\ATIM64.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\VAD64.SYS
DEVICE=E:\BACKMAST\FTDVR.SYS
REM DEVICE=E:\BACKMAST\PTDVR.SYS
REM DEVICE=E:\BACKMAST\TTDVR.SYS
REM DEVICE=E:\BACKMAST\MSRASPI.SYS
DEVICE=E:\STI\TWAIN\ASPIDRV.SYS

REM ####################
REM ### DOS-COMMANDS ###
REM ####################
FILES=20
BREAK=OFF
SHELL=E:\OS2\MDOS\COMMAND.COM E:\OS2\MDOS /E:1024 /P
FCBS=16,8
RMSIZE=640
DOS=HIGH,UMB

REM ##########################
REM ### DOS-DEVICE-DRIVERS ###
REM ##########################
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VEMM.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VXMS.SYS /UMB
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VDPMI.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VDPX.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VWIN.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VW32S.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VAPM.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VCDROM.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VMOUSE.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VCOM.SYS
DEVICE=E:\OS2\MDOS\VSVGA.SYS
REM DEVICE=E:/OS2\MDOS\VASPI.SYS

REM #####################
REM ### MISCELLANEOUS ###
REM #####################
DEVINFO=KBD,US,E:\OS2\KEYBOARD.DCP
DEVINFO=SCR,VGA,E:\OS2\BOOT\VIOTBL.DCP
RUN=E:\OS2\SMSTART.EXE
RUN=E:\MMOS2\MIDIDMON.EXE
RUN=E:\MMOS2\QRYMMCD.EXE
rem RUN=E:\IBMCOM\LANMSGEX.EXE
RUN=E:\MPTN\BIN\CNTRL.EXE
RUN=E:\TCPIP\BIN\VDOSCTL.EXE
DEVINFO=SCR,BGA,E:\OS2\VIOTBL.DCP

REM ###############
REM ### REMAINS ###
REM ###############
CALL=E:\BONUSPAK\RS231B\PPS731B.EXE
REM *** IBM VOICETYPE  ***
CALL=E:\IBMCOM\PROTOCOL\NETBIND.EXE
CALL=E:\OS2\CMD.EXE /Q /C E:\MPTN\BIN\MPTSTART.CMD >NUL

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1807340
Do you use HPFS format in one drive, if no you can remove the IFS line (at the top) of your config.sys (you save memory).


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807341
If you do not use HPFS,
and never plan to use HPFS, remove:
IFS=E:\OS2\HPFS.IFS /CACHE:2048 /CRECL:64 /AUTOCHECK:E

If you never will use a CD-ROM, remove:
IFS=E:\OS2\BOOT\CDFS.IFS /Q

If you do not have a printer, remove:
BASEDEV=PRINT01.SYS

If all your disks *and* all your CD-ROM devices use SCSI, remove:
BASEDEV=IBM1S506.ADD

If you never plan to read specially-formatted
extra-capacity diskettes written by MICROSOFT, remove:
BASEDEV=XDFLOPPY.FLT

If you have *NO* SCSI devices, remove:
BASEDEV=OS2SCSI.DMD
and
BASEDEV=AHA152X.ADD

If you never plan to use UltiMail Lite/2,
remove the reference to it from your 'SET PATH' and your 'SET HELP' statements.

If you ever *accidentally* delete files,
and then want to use 'UNDELETE' to recover
them, then remove the 'REM' from this 'SET DELDIR' statement:

REM SET DELDIR=C:\DELETE,512;E:\DELETE,512;

Is this correct for your geography:
SET TZ=EST5EDT

Is this correct:
SET HOSTNAME=MYHOSTNAME
It is quite a "boring" choice of names. :-)

Do you really need this many threads?
I rarely need more than 100 threads,
and never more than 500.
THREADS=1024

Do you have a SoundBlaster AWE 32 card
installed?  If not, then remove:
DEVICE=E:\MMOS2\SBAWED2.SYS /C:1 /D:1 /H:5 /I:5 /A:220 /B:8 /M:330 /N:SBAUD1$ /Q /P

I've heard that moving the 'DEVINFO'
commands to the "top" of this file
will improve performance.

DEVINFO=KBD,US,E:\OS2\KEYBOARD.DCP
DEVINFO=SCR,VGA,E:\OS2\BOOT\VIOTBL.DCP

0